Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 731-740 of 870 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Sharp, Irene L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sorensen Hill
Description: Published by: Self Published, Paradise, CA, 1972
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Review sheet from authors brother attached to front free endpapers. Gray pictorial wraps are rubbed, chipped and lightly creased. Illustrated throughout, 207pp.

Keywords:  American History, California, Mining
Item No: 17416
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Sharp, Irene L.

Author: Talbot, David A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ethiopia: Liberation Silver Jubilee 1941-1966
Description: Published by: Ministry of Information, Ethiopia, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 383 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, title page has a wrinkled corner, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, corners bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Ethiopia, World History
Item No: 17441
Price: $75.00
View other Ethiopia books
Ask a question    View other books by Talbot, David A.

Author: Allen, Frederick
Request a photo of this book
Title: Decent, Orderly Lynching: The Montana Vigilantes
Description: Published by: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 421 pgs., sparsely illustrated in B/W, appendix has some dates are highlighted, else wise very clean with no other defects.

Keywords:  Montana, American History, Frontier and Pioneer Life, Vigilante Justice
ISBN: 0806136375
Item No: 17444
Price: $20.00
View other Montana books
Ask a question    View other books by Allen, Frederick

Author: McCulloh, Burns E. Compiled By
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Piece of Emerald
Description: Published by: MIles Publishing Company, Nebraska, 1974
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: O'Neill- Nebraska's Irish Capital The First One Hundred Years 1874-1974, 160 pgs., illustrated in B/W, tan wraps are soiled and lightly chipped, wraps are starting to separate from pages, light toning around page edges.

Keywords:  American History, O'Neill Nebraska
Item No: 17453
Price: $35.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by McCulloh, Burns E. Compiled By

Author: Thomas, Robert B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CHUCKANUT CHRONICLES
Description: Published by: Chuckanut Fire District Auxiliary, Washington, 1971
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Plastic comb Binding
Notes: Historical narratives about Whatcom and Skagit counties, WA, illustrated in B/W Green wraps are soiled, have a light red stain and are somewhat sun faded; 64 pages

Keywords:  Whatcom County History
Item No: 17480
Price: $22.50
View other Whatcom County History books
Ask a question    View other books by Thomas, Robert B.

Author: Bell, Frank F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gladiators of the Glittering Gulches
Description: Published by: Western Horizons Books, Helena, Montana, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: A historical examination of the prize fighting in territorial Montana. This book has yellow boards with blue text. The boards have a closed tear, slight crease on one corner, and minimal bumping along corners. This book has wonderful pictures and illustrations throughout. A treat for boxing fans or history buffs!

Keywords:  Montana, American History, Boxing, Sports, History
ISBN: 0318044072
Item No: 17572
Price: $25.00
View other Montana books
Ask a question    View other books by Bell, Frank F.

Author: Niebuhr, Reinhold
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Irony of American History
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: From back cover, "A provocative and original work exploring the ironic element in our history in terms of the contrast between the hopes of our forefathers and the reality of our present situation." This book has age appropriate wear. The front cover has rubbing around corners, a light crease, and chipping. The head and foot of spine are bumped. A great perspective on American History.

Keywords:  History, Politics, American History, Sociology
Item No: 17573
Price: $45.00
View other History books
Ask a question    View other books by Niebuhr, Reinhold

Author: VerHoeven, Grace
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ten Little Dutchmen
Description: Published by: GDV Publications, Everett, Washington
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: This book has off white wraps that display light bumping around corners and head and foot of spine. The front cover has small three stains. No cribbing or underlining, very clean inside, sound binding.

Keywords:  Humor, History, Washington State
Item No: 17574
Price: $25.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by VerHoeven, Grace

Author: Upham, Charles W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Salem Witchcraft (2 Volume Set)
Description: Published by: Corner House Publishers, Williamstown, Massachusetts USA, 1971
Book Condition: Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume 1: Blue boards with gilt text on spine. Boards are in good condition with wear. Upper left hand corner of front board has a large indentation. FFEP has a personal gift inscription. No other cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is in good condition with chipping and a few closed tears and price clipped. Volume 2: Blue boards with gilt text. Much better condition than volume 1. Rubbing on corners. Sound binding. No cribbing or underlinging. Clean inside. Dust jacket is in better condition than volume 1. Minimal chipping, no tears, nice condition. Price clipped. A nice collection for those with interest in this fascinating subject.

Keywords:  Witchcraft, American History
Item No: 17576
Price: $85.00
View other Witchcraft books
Ask a question    View other books by Upham, Charles W.

Author: Winther, Oscar O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Transportation Frontier: Trans-Mississippi West 1865-1890
Description: Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, 1964
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscription to authors brother on title page, "To Bill, Greetings from one end of the Oregon Trail to the other. Best wishes -Oscar" This book is in wonderful condition. Red and black boards with yellow text on spine. Minimal rubbing on corners. Lightly soiled on head, foot, and fore-edge. Sound binding. No cribbing or underlining. Dust jacket is nearly perfect. Very light rubbing on head of spine. Beautiful condition. A great book in great condition. Gift quality.

Keywords:  Transportation, American History, Technology, Stagecoach, Steamboat, Rail, Trains
Item No: 17577
Price: $65.00
View other Transportation books
Ask a question    View other books by Winther, Oscar O.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker