Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 11 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Gabaldon, Diana
Request a photo of this book
Title: DRAGONFLY IN AMBER
Description: Published by: Dell, New York, 1993
Binding: Paperback; First Printing
Notes: Included is a Special Advance Preview of Voyager, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed and creased. ; 947 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
Item No: 7524
Price: $20.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Gabaldon, Diana

Author: Michener, James A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hawaii
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1959
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 937 pgs., One of Michener's most popular historical novels. Includes the formation of the Hawaiian Islands, the settlement by the Polynesians and the influences of the American missionaries. Cream colored cloth boards, mapped end papers, deckled edges, and white pictorial DJ, genealogical charts included. Boards and DJ have been well preserved, DJ is clipped, spine slightly cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Fiction, Historical Fiction, Hawaii
Item No: 12343
Price: $200.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Michener, James A.

Author: Emmons, Della Gould
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nothing in Life is Free
Description: Published by: Northwestern Press, Minneapolis, 1953
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An interesting combination of fact and fiction, author relates adventure of travel through Naches Pass to Puget Sound. 315 pgs., mapped end papers, brick colored cloth boards are lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Historical Fiction, Washington, Pioneers
Item No: 12718
Price: $12.50
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Emmons, Della Gould

Author: Swangard, W. Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Tales of Occitania
Description: Published by: Vantage Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 112 pgs., brown boards show minimal wear, pictorial DJ is sun faded, lightly chipped and has a small open tear on spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
ISBN: 0533084210
Item No: 12863
Price: $30.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Swangard, W. Michael

Author: Jahoda, Gloria
Request a photo of this book
Title: Annie
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1960
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Author's first book, 337 pgs., blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, scarred area on upper front cover from sticker removal (?), internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
Item No: 13700
Price: $75.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Jahoda, Gloria

Author: Emmons, Della Gould
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nothing in Life is Free
Description: Published by: Northwestern Press, Minneapolis, 1953
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An interesting combination of fact and fiction, author relates adventure of travel through Naches Pass to Puget Sound.315 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, small closed tear ffep, lower corner of ffep near spine is starting to detach, green pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, creased and has small open and closed tears.

Keywords:  Historical Fiction, Washington, Pioneers
Item No: 13918
Price: $35.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Emmons, Della Gould

Author: Johnson, L. P. V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sodom Thy Sister
Description: Published by: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., Great Britain, 1971
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Story of love and adventure set in Antioch, 192 pgs., red boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, small open tears, abrasion from removal of price sticker on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
Item No: 14640
Price: $35.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, L. P. V.

Author: Paatalo, Kalle
Request a photo of this book
Title: Our Daily Bread
Description: Published by: Finn Heritage, Calif, 1960
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 1960 copyright date, no publication date, Translated by Richard A Impola, 532 pgs. with glossary, black and white pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Finnish Historical Fiction
ISBN: 096268600x
Item No: 15479
Price: $25.00
View other Finnish Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Paatalo, Kalle

Author: Kolb, Leon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Moses: The Near Easterner
Description: Published by: Genuart Co., California, 1956
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 318 pgs., blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is rubbed, lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
Item No: 15601
Price: $20.00
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Kolb, Leon

Author: Kolb, Leon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mission to Claudius: Emperor of Rome
Description: Published by: Genuart Co., California, 1963
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 318 pgs., light brown cloth boards are in very nice condition, light foxing on page edges, red pictorial DJ is rubbed, lightly chipped and soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  Historical Fiction
Item No: 15602
Price: $25.75
View other Historical Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Kolb, Leon

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker