Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 230 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Smith, Margaret C. M. & Sockett, R. Elizabeth (edited by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: GENETIC METHODS FOR DIVERSE PROKARYOTES
Description: Published by: Academic Press, San Diego, 1999
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Some small soft sratches in pictorial boards. ; Methods in Microbiology; Vol. 29; 8vo; 500 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 2738
Price: $45.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Margaret C. M. & Sockett, R. Elizabeth (edited by)

Author: Johnson, Robert I.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE STORY OF THE MOON
Description: Published by: Replogle Globes, Chicago, 1969
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Book dedicated to the Flight of Apollo 8, black and white wraps, small rubbed area on back cover, few spots in text. ; 11 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Hard Science, Technology, Moon, Space Exploration, Apollo, Photography
Item No: 2995
Price: $6.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Robert I.

Author: Elliott, R. Paul & Michener, H. David
Request a photo of this book
Title: FACTORS AFFECTING THE GROWTH OF PSYCHROPHILIC MICRO-ORGANISMS IN FOODS A Review
Description: Published by: United States Department of Agriculture, U. S., 1965
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Technical Bulletin #1320; 110 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Hard Science, Nature, Spoilage, Microbes, Psychrophilic
Item No: 3107
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Elliott, R. Paul & Michener, H. David

Author: Geikie, Archibald
Request a photo of this book
Title: TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY
Description: Published by: MacMillan Company, New York, 1903
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards are rubbed and worn at head and foot and are slightly soiled. Owner name ffep, few pages have pencil notes and underlining, slight foxing, spines are cocked. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 1472 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Science, Geology
Item No: 3260
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Geikie, Archibald

Author: Blackwood, Oswald; Osgood, Thomas & Ruark, Arthur
Request a photo of this book
Title: AN OUTLINE OF ATOMIC PHYSICS
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep and half-title page, few pages have pencil notes and underlining, slightly cocked, DJ is chipped and rubbed. ; 8vo; 501 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Hard Science, Physics
Item No: 3262
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Blackwood, Oswald; Osgood, Thomas & Ruark, Arthur

Author: Geikie, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: STRUCTURAL AND FIELD GEOLOGY For Students of Pure and Applied Sceince
Description: Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1920
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth boards are rubbed with small tear near spine, boards are slightly soiled, some foxing, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 454 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Science, Geology
Item No: 3279
Price: $27.50
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Geikie, James

Author: Samoilvich, S. R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: POLLEN AND SPORES FROM THE PERMIAN OF THE CIS-URALS Circular 56
Description: Published by: The University Of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, 1961
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Ex-library copy with usual markings, grey wraps are soiled and slightly creased. ; Oklahoma Geological Survey; 8vo; 103 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Science, Nature, Spores, Pollen, Urals,
Item No: 3286
Price: $12.50
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Samoilvich, S. R.

Author: Lamborn, Raymond; Austin, Chester; & Schaaf, Downs
Request a photo of this book
Title: SHALES AND SURFACE CLAYS OF OHIO Geology Survey of Ohio
Description: Published by: Ohio State, Columbus, Ohio, 1938
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, ex-lib with usual markings, boards show minimal wear with a few small stains, slight moisture damage, small tear on foot of title page, map included. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 39; 8vo; 281 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 3300
Price: $12.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Lamborn, Raymond; Austin, Chester; & Schaaf, Downs

Author: Morse, William Clifford
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MAXVILLE LIMESTONE Geology Survey of Ohio
Description: Published by: Ohio State, Columbus, Ohio, 1910
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, ex-lib with usual markings, boards show minimal wear. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 13; 8vo; 128 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 3301
Price: $22.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Morse, William Clifford

Author: Morningstar, Helen
Request a photo of this book
Title: POTTSVILLE FAUNA OF OHIO Geology Survey of Ohio
Description: Published by: Ohio State, Columbus, Ohio, 1922
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, ex-lib with usual markings, boards show minimal wear. ; Fourth Series, Bulletin 25; 8vo; 312 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 3303
Price: $20.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Morningstar, Helen

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker