Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 131-140 of 230 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Conrad, V. & Pollak, L. W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: METHODS IN CLIMATOLOGY
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1950
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Black boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, end pages are lightly discolored, a few pages have small tears on fore-edge, one page near back of book has been reattached with tape, owner name and a few pages have light penciled cribbing. ; 8vo; 459 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Climatology
Item No: 7379
Price: $18.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Conrad, V. & Pollak, L. W.

Author: Kibel, I. A. (translated by R. Baker)
Request a photo of this book
Title: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HYDRODYNAMICAL METHODS OF SHORT PERIOD WEATHER FORECASTING
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Fold out map included, light blue boards are lightly soiled, and have residue from library tape on spine, pocket has been removed and remains of glue is visable, library stamps, ; 8vo; 383 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Weather Forcasting
Item No: 7380
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Kibel, I. A. (translated by R. Baker)

Author: Davis William Morris
Request a photo of this book
Title: ELEMENTARY METEOROLOGY
Description: Published by: Ginn & Company, Massachusetts, 1894
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, This is a well used book that has held up with over 100 years of use. Boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled, spine is cocked and shaken, owner name, all defects are age appropriate. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo; 355 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, METEOROLOGY
Item No: 7381
Price: $27.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis William Morris

Author: Jacobs, Woodrow
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ENERGY EXCHANGE BETWEEN SEA AND ATMOSPHERE AND SOME OF ITS CONSEQUENCES
Description: Published by: University Of Califorinia Press, California, 1951
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Brown wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and creased. ; Thin Small 4to; 122 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 7446
Price: $25.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Jacobs, Woodrow

Author: Malone, Thomas F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: COMPENDIUM OF METEOROLOGY
Description: Published by: American Meteorogical Society, Massachusetts, 1951
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name, spine is cocked, extra postage required. ; 4to; 1334 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, METEOROLOGY
Item No: 7481
Price: $37.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Malone, Thomas F.

Author: Moller, C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY
Description: Published by: Oxford, England, 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, owner name, cocked spine. ; 8vo; 386 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Relativity
Item No: 7492
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Moller, C.

Author: Tolman, Richard C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: RELATIVITY THERMODYNAMICS AND COSMOLOGY
Description: Published by: Oxford, England, 1950
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Dark blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, owner name. ; 8vo; 501 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 7494
Price: $25.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Tolman, Richard C.

Author: Bergmann, Peter Gabriel
Request a photo of this book
Title: INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall Inc., New York, 1955
Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing
Notes: Black boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, gilt lettering is rubbed, owner name. ; 8vo; 287 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Relativity
Item No: 7495
Price: $15.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Bergmann, Peter Gabriel

Author: Egan, Walter G. & Hilgeman, Theodore W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF INHOMOGENEOUS MATERIALS Applications to Geology, Astronomy, Chemistry and Engineering
Description: Published by: Academic Press, New York, 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, very clean. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo; 235 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Optics
Item No: 7513
Price: $125.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Egan, Walter G. & Hilgeman, Theodore W.

Author: Borovikov, A. M. and Others, Khrgian, A. Kh. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: CLOUD PHYSICS
Description: Published by: Israel Prgm For Scientific Translations, Jerusalem, 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Fold-out table included, ex-library with usual markings, green cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are rubbed, bumped, shaken with gutter, front hinge is loose, some library markings have been crossed out, light cribbing. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo; 392 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Science, Physics
Item No: 7529
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Borovikov, A. M. and Others, Khrgian, A. Kh. (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker