Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 38 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Russell, Carl P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: FIREARMS, TRAPS & TOOLS OF THE MOUNTAIN MEN
Description: Published by: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A guide in picture and text of the equipment of the trappers and fur traders who opened the Old West from the 1820's to the 1840's. Red cloth boards, deckled edges, over 400 illustrations, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 448 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 7817
Price: $75.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Russell, Carl P.

Author: Koller, Larry
Request a photo of this book
Title: POPULAR HANDGUNS
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Profusely illustrated, red cloth boards are rubbed and bumped, gutter, DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, crease on front and back, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 136 pages G+/VG-

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 7818
Price: $25.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Koller, Larry

Author: Barns, Frank C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CARTRIDGES OF THE WORLD
Description: Published by: The Gun Digest Company, Illinois, 1965
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Complete and authoritative data on over 1, 000 rifle, pistol and shotgun cartridges, centerfire and rimfire, loads and ammunition components. Fully illustrated with B/W photographs , general historical notes on each cartridge, factory and handloading ballistic data, scores of dimensional drawings. The book for every shooter, collector and handloader. White and green pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, owner name ffep. ; 4to; 346 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 7928
Price: $60.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Barns, Frank C.

Author: Lewis, Jack
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE GUN DIGEST BOOK OF MODERN GUN VALUES
Description: Published by: DBI Books, Inc., Illinois, 1976
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Over 1, 500 listings and 1, 200 photographs, pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, owner name ffep, very light foxing. ; B&W Photographs ; 4to; 288 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 7933
Price: $12.50
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, Jack

Author: Sotheby's
Request a photo of this book
Title: FINE MODERN, SPORTING AND ANTIQUE GUNS Houston Nov 15, 1984
Description: Published by: Sotheby's, New York, 1984
Binding: Catalog
Notes: Auction catalog from public sale, designed for both preview of items to be auctioned and guide during auction. Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, pictorial wraps are in very nice condition. ; 4to; 132 pages NF/NONE

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 7942
Price: $20.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Sotheby's

Author: Ackley, Parker O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: HANDBOOK FOR SHOOTERS AND RELOADERS
Description: Published by: Unknown, Utah, 1971
Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs and loading data tables. Black boards are soiled and a bit of mold is present, owner name and notes ffep. White pictorial DJ's have a crease on front and back cover. ; Vol. 1/2/03; 8vo; 567/535 pages G+/VG

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 8035
Price: $65.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Ackley, Parker O.

Author: Crossman, Edward C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: SMALL-BORE RIFLE SHOOTING
Description: Published by: Small Arms Technical Publishing Company, Delaware, 1927
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs and tables, green cloth board with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, front board has a few dents, spine is slighty cocked, very light foxing, few pages are lightly smudged, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 337 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 8036
Price: $65.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Crossman, Edward C.

Author: Trefethen, James (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: AMERICANS AND THEIR GUNS The National Rifle Association Story- through Nearly a Century of Service to the Nation.
Description: Published by: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A record of the National Rifle Association from its first venturesome steps in sponsoring marksmanship training to its position as a national service organization for all law abiding Americans who uses firearms for defence and recreation. Blue cloth boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and spine is slightly cocked, cribbing on front end pages. DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back. ; 4to; 320 pages G+/VG-

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 8054
Price: $18.50
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Trefethen, James (compiled by)

Author: Stebbins, Henry M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: TEACHING KIDS TO SHOOT
Description: Published by: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Safe ways to get youngsters started right in practicing fundamental skill in using rifles, shotguns and handguns. White, green and black pictorial boards are soiled, and lightly rubbed, small tear on spine, owner name ffep. Text pages are very clean. ; 12mo; 96 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 8085
Price: $15.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Stebbins, Henry M.

Author: Askins, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SHOTGUNNER'S BOOK A Modern Encyclopedia
Description: Published by: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is chipped, rubbed and has small closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 365 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Guns
Item No: 8212
Price: $12.50
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Askins, Charles

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker