Displaying results 1-10 of 25 matches.
Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Booth, Bramwell |
|
| Title: |
SERVANTS OF ALL A Brief Reiew of the Call, Character, and Labours of Officers in the Salvation Army
|
| Description: |
Published by: N.D., London, Melbourne, New York, 1900 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Publication date unknown, circa 1900, Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering. Minor bumping to corners, slight normal wear. SIGNED "Frederick and Emma Booth-Tucker" at the time co-commanding the Salvation Army in The United States, (Presumably Fredrick signing both names) on ffep, brother-in-law and sister of author Bramwell Tucker. Emma and Bramwell are the children of General William Booth, the founder of the Salvation Army, whose portrait appears on the frontispiece. Also on ffep, in graceful script is written, "Wishing you a/Christmas of blessing/and a/year of Victory/Xmas 1900." Eight pages of ads featuring SA products: signs, plaques, literature, books. A wonderful association copy from the turn of the last century, ; 167 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE Keywords:
Religion, Salvation Army, Groups
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2570 |
|
| Price: |
$775.00 |
| View other Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Booth, Bramwell |
| Author: |
Woodmen Of The World |
|
| Title: |
RITUAL OF THE WOODMEN OF THE WORLD
|
| Description: |
Published by: Woodmen Of The World, Denver, Colorado, 1919 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Contains general instructions, diagrams, opening ceremony, order of business, closing ceremony, and ceremony of initiation, brown cloth boards are rubbed, pages have stains on edges. ; 12mo; 37 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Esoteric, Groups, Clubs, Woodmen, Ceremony
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2756 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Woodmen Of The World |
| Author: |
Boy Scouts Of America |
|
| Title: |
SCOUT SONGBOOK
|
| Description: |
Published by: Boy Scouts of America, New Jersey, 1972 Binding: Softcover Notes: Ballads of the trail-many chorrded for guitar, wraps are slightly soiled, front cover has a black mark on it, original price sticker ffep, a bit rubbed, text nice and clean. ; 128 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Boy Scouts, Groups, Music, Songbooks
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2849 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Boy Scouts books |
| Ask a question View other books by Boy Scouts Of America |
| Author: |
West, James E. |
|
| Title: |
THE LONE SCOUT OF THE SKY
|
| Description: |
Published by: Boy Scouts of America, New York, 1927 Binding: Hardcover Notes: The story of Charles Lindbergh, illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are rubbed, spine is cocked, foxing, back cover has a moisture stain. ; 12mo; 255 pages G-/NONE Keywords:
Groups, Lindberg, Aviation
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4340 |
|
| Price: |
$14.50 |
| View other Groups books |
| Ask a question View other books by West, James E. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|