Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 111-120 of 128 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Lobeck, A. K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geomorphology: An Introduction to the Study of Landscapes
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 731 pgs., B/W illustrations, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name and gift plate, a few pages have a curled corner, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science, Geomorphology
Item No: 15694
Price: $25.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Lobeck, A. K.

Author: Lobeck, A. K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geomorphology: An Introduction to the Study of Landscapes
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 731 pgs., B/W illustrations, olive green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science, Geomorphology
Item No: 15695
Price: $25.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Lobeck, A. K.

Author: Cotton, C. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Volcanoes as Landscape Forms
Description: Published by: Whitcombe and Tomes Limited, Christchurch, 1952
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 416 pgs., B/W illustrations, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, light cribbing inside front cover, end papers are slightly discolored, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science, Volcanoes
Item No: 15696
Price: $35.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cotton, C. A.

Author: Flint, Richard Foster
Request a photo of this book
Title: Glacial and Pleistocene Geology
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1957
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 553 pgs., B/W illustrations, 5 fold out plates, blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name ffep, gift inscription, underlining, spine is cocked.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science
Item No: 15697
Price: $22.50
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Flint, Richard Foster

Author: Embleton, Clifford & King, Cuchlaine A. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Glacial and Periglacial Geomorphology
Description: Published by: St. Martin's, New York, 1968
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 608 pgs., B/W illustrations, fold out map, purple boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science
Item No: 15698
Price: $18.50
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Embleton, Clifford & King, Cuchlaine A. M.

Author: Greeley, Ronald (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geologic Guide to the Island of Hawaii
Description: Published by: NASA, Washington D. C., 1974
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A field guide for comparative planetary geology, prepared for the Mars Geological Mappers Meeting, Hilo, Hawaii, Oct. 1974, 257 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science
Item No: 15705
Price: $45.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Greeley, Ronald (editor)

Author: Westgate, J. A. & Gold, C. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: World Bibliography and Index of Quaternary Tephrochronology
Description: Published by: INQUA & UNESCO, Canada, 1974
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 528 pgs., red, white and black wraps are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, lower front corner has been torn off, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Sceince, Reference
Item No: 15706
Price: $45.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Westgate, J. A. & Gold, C. M.

Author: Garner, H. F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Origin of Landscapes: A Synthesis of Geomorphology
Description: Published by: Oxford University Press, New York, 1974
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 734 pgs., illustrated in B/W, green pictorial boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, a few pages have highlighting, sound binding

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science
Item No: 15707
Price: $27.50
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Garner, H. F.

Author: Fairbridge, Rhodes W. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Encyclopedia of Geochemistry and Environmental Sciences
Description: Published by: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1972
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences Series Volume IVA, 1321 pgs., illustrated in B/W, red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science
Item No: 15708
Price: $45.00
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Fairbridge, Rhodes W. (editor)

Author: Coffman, Jerry L. & Von Hake, Carls A. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Earthquake History of the United States
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of Commerce, Washington D. C., 1973
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Publication 41-1, revised through 1970, 208 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps are chipped, small closed tear on head of spine, owner stamps, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  Geology, Hard Science, Seismology, Earthquakes
Item No: 15709
Price: $18.50
View other Geology books
Ask a question    View other books by Coffman, Jerry L. & Von Hake, Carls A. (editors)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker