Displaying results 1-10 of 6 matches.
Result Pages: 1 Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Springmeier, Fritz |
|
| Title: |
The Watchtower & the Masons
|
| Description: |
Published by: A Christian Ministry, Portland, OR, 1993 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: "A fresh look reveals NEW Insights into on of today's leading heresies", author uncovers evidence that links Charles T. Russell with Freemasonry and the Occult. 232 pgs., white and teal pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed and scratched, owner name front cover, gift inscription, internally clean with sound binding. This scarce book is a must for the Christian, researcher, historian and anyone interested in the Watchtower Movement. Keywords:
Jehovah Witnesses, Charles T. Russell, Freemasons
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16757 |
|
| Price: |
$200.00 |
| View other Jehovah Witnesses books |
| Ask a question View other books by Springmeier, Fritz |
| Author: |
Jones, Bernard E. |
|
| Title: |
Freemason's Guide and Compendium
|
| Description: |
Published by: George G. Harrap & Compant Ltd., London, 1963 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: This book was written for the rank and file member of an ordinary lodge who wises to learn the exact nature of Freemasonry's claim to have a history going back to ancient days. Forward by J. Heron Lepper, 604 pgs. illustrated with 31 half tone plates and many in text line drawings, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, spine is slightly cocked and owner name ffep, blue and orange pictorial board are rubbed and very lightly soiled, small closed tears on edges, internally clean. Keywords:
Freemasons
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16863 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other Freemasons books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jones, Bernard E. |
| Author: |
Pike, Albert |
|
| Title: |
Indo-Aryan Deities and Worship as contained in the Rig-Veda
|
| Description: |
Published by: Standard Printing Co., Louisville, 1930 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Half-Leather Notes: General Albert Pike, who in his 32 years as Grand Commander of the Supreme Council 33 degree, mastered the Sanskrit language, translated and hand wrote the original manuscript of Indo-Aryan Deities and Worship, in three volumes. This book was published as a tribute to him and to add to the world's Freemasonry knowledge. This edition is number 578 of 800 copies, original owners name in appropriate place on dedication page. A handsome book with black leather spine and corners, black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and red, white and gold flower patterned end papers. Boards are rubbed, bumped, and lightly soiled, back hinge is very thin, on the lower edge only, and starting to tear, closed tear on spine, thin text pages have a wavy edge (it is unclear if this is from moisture or publication), and creases (as published), owner name and date neatly written on verso of front end paper. Text is clean, spine is tight. Despite the defects of this book (they sound worse than they look) it would be a show piece to add to any collection. Keywords:
Freemasons, Masonic
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16864 |
|
| Price: |
$650.00 |
| View other Freemasons books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pike, Albert |
| Author: |
Pike, Albert |
|
| Title: |
Irano-Aryan Faith and Doctrine As Contained in the Zend-Avesta
|
| Description: |
Published by: Standard Printing Co., Louisville, 1924 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Half-Leather Notes: Written in 1874, Pike discusses the Proto-Aryans and the Indo-Aryans as our physical, linguistic and philosophical ancestors; and the monotheistic Irano-Aryans as our religious, religio-philosophical and spiritual ancestors. Black leather spine and corners, black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and red, white and gold flower patterned end papers, paste down copyright on title page. Boards are rubbed, bumped, and lightly soiled, text pages have a moisture stain on lower corner, owner name and personal notes opposite fold out frontispiece (map of "Imperium Persicum), closed tear near spine on map, owner name and date neatly written on verso of front end paper, one page at beginning of book has underlining. A handsome book with tight spine and despite the defects of this book (they sound worse than they look) it would be a valuable addition to any collection Keywords:
Freemasons, Masonic
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16865 |
|
| Price: |
$775.00 |
| View other Freemasons books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pike, Albert |
|
Browse Books by Category
|