Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 13 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: H. S. Anderson
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SCIENCE OF FOOD AND COOKERY
Description: Published by: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Mountain View, CA, 1921
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Decorative green boards a little bumped at edges, back board has slight indentation lines, fep has one-inch circular tear, but a good tight book with many charming pictures of that period in time. ; 8vo; 282 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Food Nonfiction
Item No: 2585
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by H. S. Anderson

Author: James V. Williams
Request a photo of this book
Title: OUR FOOD
Description: Published by: Charles E. Merrill Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1950
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Wraps are slightly rubbed on spine. ; Little Wonder Book; Vol. 301; 32 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens, Cooking, Food, Farm,
Item No: 3463
Price: $6.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by James V. Williams

Author: Barbosa-Canovas & Okos (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: FOOD DEHYDRATION Number 297
Description: Published by: American Institute Of Chemical Engineers, New York, 1993
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Pink pictorial boards show minimal wear, lightly soiled, remainder mark. ; Aiche Symposium Series; Vol. 89; 4to; 126 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Food Dehydration
Item No: 5679
Price: $25.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Barbosa-Canovas & Okos (editors)

Author: MacManiman, Gen
Request a photo of this book
Title: DRY IT You'll like It
Description: Published by: Living Foods Dehydrators, Washington, 1973
Binding: Stapled wraps; First Printing
Notes: A book about dehydrating food, including recipes and plans for building your own food dehydrator, wraps are very lightly soiled, owner name front cover. ; 58 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Independent Living, Dehydrator, Food, Recipes
Item No: 6807
Price: $15.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by MacManiman, Gen

Author: Tuna Research Foundation
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SAGA OF TUNA
Description: Published by: Tuna Research Foundation N.D., California
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: A collection of easy to prepare recipes, wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased. ; 35 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Tuna, Seafood, Recipes
Item No: 6919
Price: $8.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Tuna Research Foundation

Author: Jordan, David Starr & Evermann, Barton Warren
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ameican Food and Game Fish
Description: Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1941
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A popular account of all the species found in American north of the equator, with keys for ready identification, life histories and methods of capture. Illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings and color plates, 573 pgs. Green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine cocked, some pages have light smudges, owner name, musty scent.

Keywords:  Fishing, Food and Game
Item No: 10000
Price: $30.00
View other Fishing books
Ask a question    View other books by Jordan, David Starr & Evermann, Barton Warren

Author: Tezuka, Kaneko
Request a photo of this book
Title: Japanese Food
Description: Published by: Board of Tourist Industries, Japan, 1936
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: tourist libraries #14, essentials, etiquette, ceremonies and more, illustrated with color plates and B/W photographs. Gray wraps with pictorial paste-down, wraps are creased , chipped, rubbed and soiled, moisture stain at head of pages, glue on spine is stiff.

Keywords:  World History, Japan, Food Culture
Item No: 10289
Price: $12.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Tezuka, Kaneko

Author: Baker, Elizabeth
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Uncook Book: Raw Food Adventures to a New Health High
Description: Published by: Drelwood Communications, Indianola, Washington, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 209 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  COOKERY NATURAL FOODS RAW COOKING
ISBN: 0937766054
Item No: 15143
Price: $15.00
View other COOKERY NATURAL FOODS RAW COOKING books
Ask a question    View other books by Baker, Elizabeth

Author: Schlosser, Eric
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 356 pgs., yellow boards and black pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Health, Sociology, Food Reference
ISBN: 0395977894
Item No: 16695
Price: $25.00
View other Health books
Ask a question    View other books by Schlosser, Eric

Author: Schwabe, Calvin W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Unmentionable Cuisine
Description: Published by: University Press of Virginia, Virginia, 1979
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The red boards, with gilt text along spine, are in good condition with a moisture stain on the foot next to and onto spine (the dust jacket also exhibits this same mark). Internally this book is clean. No cribbing or underlining. The pages are deckled. Along the head, foot, and fore-edge there is light soiling. The dust jacket has chipping along head and foot of spine and a small closed tear on foot and two on head. This book is nicer than it sounds.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR RECIPES FOOD FOOD HABITS
ISBN: 0813908116
Item No: 17645
Price: $65.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR RECIPES FOOD FOOD HABITS books
Ask a question    View other books by Schwabe, Calvin W.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker