Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 161-170 of 193 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Salverte, Eusebe
Request a photo of this book
Title: Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies and Apparent Miracles
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1847
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A rare set, volume 1- 332 pgs., chapters include: man is credulous because he is naturally sincere; difference between miracles and prodigies; enumeration and discussion of causes; allegories and fables adopted as real facts; real but rare phenomena held up as prodigies; magic; antiquity and universality of the belief in magic; trial of skill between the Thaumaturgists; errors mingled with the positive truths of science; safeguards of the mystery that surrounded the occult sciences; hieroglyphics; acoustics; optics; hydrostatics; secrets employed in working miracles and secrets to work upon the senses of animals. Volume 2, 315 pgs. chapters include: preparations for drugs and beverages, effects of perfumes on the mortal nature of man, influence of the imagination; medicine formed a part of the occult science; poisonous substances; sterility of the soil; meteorology; the art of drawing lightning from clouds; phosphorescent substances and much more. Brown boards are bumped, chipped, rubbed and have small open and closed

Keywords:  Occult Philosophy, Esoteric, Magic
Item No: 15386
Price: $285.00
View other Occult Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Salverte, Eusebe

Author: Bulwer-Lytton, Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: Zanoni: A Rosicrucian Tale
Description: Published by: SteinerBooks, New York, 1977
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: First published in 1842, the novel is divided into seven parts, whose titles indicate the sevenfold path of spiritual development, 410 pgs., brick red boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Esoteric Fiction, Rosicrucian
Item No: 15387
Price: $65.00
View other Esoteric Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Bulwer-Lytton, Edward

Author: Hurley, J. Finley
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sorcery
Description: Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Boston, 1985
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: " In this persuasively argued book, J. Finley Hurley gives serious consideration to the possibility that old fashioned strike-dead-and-blind sorcery is a reality", 232 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ, DJ is clipped eles wise, respectable copy free of major flaws, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Magic, Esoteric, Occultism, Witchcraft
ISBN: 071020292x
Item No: 15394
Price: $125.00
View other Magic books
Ask a question    View other books by Hurley, J. Finley

Author: Carlson, Bruce
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ghosts of the Mississippi River
Description: Published by: Quixote Press, Iowa, 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A collection of ghost stories based on the Mississippi River, from Minneapolis to Dubuque, 165 pgs., green wraps have a lightly sun faded spine remains of sticker on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Esoteric, Ghosts, Mississippi River
Item No: 15714
Price: $20.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Carlson, Bruce

Author: H. Saraydarian
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Science of Meditation
Description: Published by: The Aquarian Educational Group, California, 1971
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 364 pgs., orange wraps are lightly soiled, creased and chipped, light stains on back cover and page edges, internally clean.

Keywords:  Meditation, Esoteric, New Age, Religion
Item No: 15877
Price: $35.00
View other Meditation books
Ask a question    View other books by H. Saraydarian

Author: Dr. M. Doreal
Request a photo of this book
Title: Atlantis and Lumuria
Description: Published by: Brotherhood of the White Temple, Inc., Colorado
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 20 pgs., orange wraps are moderately soiled and chipped, price sticker and light pencil mark on front cover, closed tears near spine, internally clean.

Keywords:  Esoteric, Ancient Mysteries
Item No: 15927
Price: $25.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Dr. M. Doreal

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Light on the Path January 1988
Description: Published by: Brotherhood of the White Temple, Inc., Colorado, 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Vol. 64 No. 1 Jan 1988, 40 pgs., green wraps have light rust stains by staples, internally clean.

Keywords:  Esoteric
Item No: 15934
Price: $15.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sepher Yetzirah the Book of Creation
Description: Published by: Brotherhood of the White Temple, Inc., Colorado
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: The Kabbalah Unveiled 41 pgs., brown wraps are in very nice condition.

Keywords:  Esoteric
Item No: 15936
Price: $20.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Miracle Woman's Secret
Description: Published by: Superet Press, California, 1949
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Pamphlet
Notes: 96 pgs., purple wraps are lightly chipped and have the remains of sticker internally clean.

Keywords:  Esoteric, Dr. Josephine De Croix, Religion.
Item No: 15969
Price: $20.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Simms, Jeptha Root
Request a photo of this book
Title: A New Physiognomical Chart
Description: Published by: Dunn & Wright, Scotland, 1873
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Discover an individuals temperament and character from outward appearance, approximately 200 engravings, and over 100 faculties and several hundred signs of character, 238 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed, lightly bumped small teats in cloth on head and foot of spine, table has been completed, in pencil, for Miss Combs, by J. Simms M.D. Oct. 27, 1875, light penciled tic marks on profession table and choice of mate table, a couple of pages have offsetting from item lest in book. This is a very interesting book with age appropriate faults.

Keywords:  Physiognomy, Psychology, Esoteric
Item No: 16151
Price: $225.00
View other Physiognomy books
Ask a question    View other books by Simms, Jeptha Root

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker