Displaying results 151-160 of 191 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Holms, A. Campbell |
|
| Title: |
The Facts of Psychic Science and Philosophy
|
| Description: |
Published by: University Books, Inc., New York, 1969 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 512 pgs., black cloth boards and page edges are lightly soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Esoteric, Psychic Science, Philosophy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14684 |
|
| Price: |
$15.75 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Holms, A. Campbell |
| Author: |
Fry, Daniel W. |
|
| Title: |
Steps to the Stars
|
| Description: |
Published by: CSA Publishers, Georgia, 1965 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 83 pgs., a well seated book in UFO research archives, this book contents chapters on The Nonlinearity of Physical Law, Gravity, Matter and Mass, Space, The Quantity C, and Time. Black wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Esoteric, UFO, Technology, Propulsion Theories
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14757 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fry, Daniel W. |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Aquarian Age Stories for Children Volume 1-6
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rosicrucian Fellowship, California, 1970 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Softcover Notes: Set of six books Volume #1 copyright 1951, 95 pgs., blue pictorial wraps, Volume #2 copyright 1953, 96 pgs., blue pictorial wraps, Volume #3, copyright 1958, 96 pgs., blue pictorial wraps, Volume #4 copyright 1969, 96 pgs., tan pictorial wraps, Volume #5 copyright 1970, 99 pgs., tan pictorial wraps, Volume #6, Aquarian Age Stories for Intermediates , no copyright date, 76 pgs., tan pictorial wraps, all volumes have lightly soiled wraps, and an abrasion on the front cover, volume #2 and #3 have a musical sticker, all volumes are internally clean. Keywords:
Esoteric, Children's Stories
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14894 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Gunther, Bernard |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Philip Kirkland |
| Title: |
Energy Ecstasy: And Your Seven Vital Chakras
|
| Description: |
Published by: Thr Guild of Tutors Press, California, 1979 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings and 7 full page color chakra paintings, white and black pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, soiled, creased, scratched and chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Esoteric, Chakra
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14896 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gunther, Bernard |
| Author: |
Gettings, Fred |
|
| Title: |
Ghosts in Photographs: The Extraordinary Story of Spirit Photography
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harmony Books, New York, 1978 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 152 pages full of amazing B/W photographs, green boards are very lightly rubbed, tiny tear in one page from separating uncut pages, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has a small open tear on front corner, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Esoteric, Ghosts, Spirit Photography
|
| ISBN: |
0517529300 | |
| Item No: |
14928 |
|
| Price: |
$67.50 |
| View other Esoteric books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gettings, Fred |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
The Lesser Key of Solomon: Goetia The Book of Evil Spirits
|
| Description: |
Published by: De Laurence, Scott & Co., Illinois, 1916 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "Contains Two Hundred Diagrams and Seals for Invocation and Convocation of Spirits, Necromancy, Witchcraft and Black Art. Translated from Ancient Manuscripts in the British Museum, London, Ceremonial Magic" 80 pgs., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, back cover has moisture stain, front end papers have light coffee stains, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Natural Religion, Magic, Witchcraft, Esoteric
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15385 |
|
| Price: |
$385.00 |
| View other Natural Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Salverte, Eusebe |
|
| Title: |
Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies and Apparent Miracles
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1847 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A rare set, volume 1- 332 pgs., chapters include: man is credulous because he is naturally sincere; difference between miracles and prodigies; enumeration and discussion of causes; allegories and fables adopted as real facts; real but rare phenomena held up as prodigies; magic; antiquity and universality of the belief in magic; trial of skill between the Thaumaturgists; errors mingled with the positive truths of science; safeguards of the mystery that surrounded the occult sciences; hieroglyphics; acoustics; optics; hydrostatics; secrets employed in working miracles and secrets to work upon the senses of animals. Volume 2, 315 pgs. chapters include: preparations for drugs and beverages, effects of perfumes on the mortal nature of man, influence of the imagination; medicine formed a part of the occult science; poisonous substances; sterility of the soil; meteorology; the art of drawing lightning from clouds; phosphorescent substances and much more. Brown boards are bumped, chipped, rubbed and have small open and closed
Keywords:
Occult Philosophy, Esoteric, Magic
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15386 |
|
| Price: |
$285.00 |
| View other Occult Philosophy books |
| Ask a question View other books by Salverte, Eusebe |
| Author: |
Bulwer-Lytton, Edward |
|
| Title: |
Zanoni: A Rosicrucian Tale
|
| Description: |
Published by: SteinerBooks, New York, 1977 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: First published in 1842, the novel is divided into seven parts, whose titles indicate the sevenfold path of spiritual development, 410 pgs., brick red boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Esoteric Fiction, Rosicrucian
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15387 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Esoteric Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bulwer-Lytton, Edward |
| Author: |
Hurley, J. Finley |
|
| Title: |
Sorcery
|
| Description: |
Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Boston, 1985 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: " In this persuasively argued book, J. Finley Hurley gives serious consideration to the possibility that old fashioned strike-dead-and-blind sorcery is a reality", 232 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ, DJ is clipped eles wise, respectable copy free of major flaws, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Magic, Esoteric, Occultism, Witchcraft
|
| ISBN: |
071020292x | |
| Item No: |
15394 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Magic books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hurley, J. Finley |
|
Browse Books by Category
|