Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 22 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Temple, G. & Bickley, W. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: RAYLEIGH'S PRINCIPLE And its Applications to Engineering
Description: Published by: Dover Publications, New York, 1956
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Wraps are slightly soiled and show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 152 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Technology, Engineering
Item No: 3937
Price: $20.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Temple, G. & Bickley, W. G.

Author: Heller, Albert H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stresses in Structures and the Accompanying Deformations
Description: Published by: Self Published, Ohio, 1907
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 324 pgs., errata sheet, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, end paper has a small rubbed area (removal of price sticker?), light foxing, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Stress, Engineering
Item No: 11070
Price: $35.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Heller, Albert H.

Author: Cording, Edward (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stability of Rock Slopes
Description: Published by: American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, 1972
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Proceedings 13th Symposium on Rock Mechanics held at The University of Illinois Aug 30 - Sept. 1 1971, 912 pages, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, owner name and stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Engineering
Item No: 11394
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cording, Edward (editor)

Author: Miles, Ralph F. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Systems Concepts : Lectures on Contemporary Approaches to Systems (Systems Engineering Ser.)
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., 1973
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 221 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name blacked out ffep, white DJ has a few small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY GENERAL
ISBN: 0471603155
Item No: 12174
Price: $18.50
View other SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Miles, Ralph F. (editor)

Author: Liepmann, H. W. & Roshko, A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Elements of Gasdynamics
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1965
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Galcit Aeronautical Series, 439 pgs., maroon cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Aviation, Aeronautic Engineering, Gasdynamics
Item No: 12317
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Liepmann, H. W. & Roshko, A.

Author: Kaufmann, H. W.; Kaufmann, J. E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fortress Third Reich : German Fortifications and Defense Systems in World War II
Description: Published by: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A., 2003
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 369 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, brown boards and red pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean.

Keywords:  FORTIFICATION WORLD WAR 1939 1945 ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION HISTORY MILITARY II TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE
ISBN: 0306812398
Item No: 12915
Price: $22.50
View other FORTIFICATION WORLD WAR 1939 1945 ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION HISTORY MILITARY II TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Kaufmann, H. W.; Kaufmann, J. E.

Author: Robinson, Clark Shove & Gilliland, Edwin Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Elements of Fractional Distillation
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 267 pgs., illustrated with graphs and tables, olive green cloth boards with black title area, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner stamp, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY
Item No: 13291
Price: $25.00
View other CHEMICAL ENGINEERING books
Ask a question    View other books by Robinson, Clark Shove & Gilliland, Edwin Richard

Author: Cheremisinoff, Nicholas P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fluid Flow Pocket Handbook
Description: Published by: Gulf Publishing Company, Houston, Texas, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 199 pgs., green flexible wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FLOW MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SCIENCE FLUID DYNAMICS
ISBN: 0872017079
Item No: 13802
Price: $30.00
View other FLOW MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SCIENCE FLUID DYNAMICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Cheremisinoff, Nicholas P.

Author: Brown, F. Lee; Resources for the Future; Lebeck, A. O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cars, Cans, and Dumps: Solutions for Rural Residuals
Description: Published by: Published for Resources for the Future b, Maryland, 1976
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 206 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  REFUSE DISPOSAL TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING CIVIL ENVIRONMENTAL
ISBN: 0801817978
Item No: 13869
Price: $18.50
View other REFUSE DISPOSAL TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING CIVIL ENVIRONMENTAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, F. Lee; Resources for the Future; Lebeck, A. O.

Author: Ambrose, James; Vergun, Dimitry
Request a photo of this book
Title: Simplified Building Design for Wind and Earthquake Forces
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 142 pgs., rust colored boards have a dent and scratch on the back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE DESIGNS PLANS
ISBN: 047105013x
Item No: 15355
Price: $85.00
View other STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE DESIGNS PLANS books
Ask a question    View other books by Ambrose, James; Vergun, Dimitry

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker