Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 61 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: The Lunch Bunch
Request a photo of this book
Title: WWU! As it Was
Description: Published by: Self Published, Washington, 2004
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A compilation of reminiscences from "nine old men who devoted their working lives to Western Washington University", 690 pgs., light blue wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Western Washington University, Bellingham, State Colleges, Education, History, Whatcom County
Item No: 16946
Price: $25.00
View other Western Washington University books
Ask a question    View other books by The Lunch Bunch

Author: Johnson, Rachel
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Oxford Myth
Description: Published by: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 161 pgs., black boards show minimal wear, pages are lightly dicolored, black and green pictorial DJ has a moisture wave on the back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Education
ISBN: 0297793489
Item No: 17351
Price: $22.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Rachel

Author: Parnell, Dale; Hull, Daniel M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Tech Prep-Associate Degree: A Win Win Experience
Description: Published by: Center for Occupational, Waco, Texas, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 408pgs., brown boards are lightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked, brown pictorial DJ has a series of small scratches, internally clean.

Keywords:  TECHNICAL EDUCATION COMPUTERS TECHNOLOGY
ISBN: 1555023924
Item No: 17356
Price: $50.00
View other TECHNICAL EDUCATION COMPUTERS TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Parnell, Dale; Hull, Daniel M.

Author: Banner, Angela
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Banner, Angela
Title: And and Bee Time
Description: Published by: Franklin Watts, New York, 1969
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This is an adorable book. The cover has some age appropriate wear. Significant rubbing along all edges of the blue boards. The internal pages of this book are very nice. Bright, crisp colors. No creased pages. Completely intact.

Keywords:  Childrens, Educational
Item No: 17609
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Banner, Angela

Author: Sweeney, Amin
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Full Hearing: Orality and Literacy in the Malay World
Description: Published by: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 338 pgs., red cloth boards and purple DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  EDUCATION MALAYSIA ORAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE
ISBN: 0520059107
Item No: 17731
Price: $22.50
View other EDUCATION MALAYSIA ORAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE books
Ask a question    View other books by Sweeney, Amin

Author: Lo, Billie L. C.; Fui, Lau Yee
Request a photo of this book
Title: Research Guide to Education in China After Mao
Description: Published by: University of Hong Kong Centre of Asian, Hong Kong, 1983
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Statistics and bibliographies pertaining to education in China 1977-1981. 221 pp. Blue wraps very lightly bumped at spine, otherwise as new.

Keywords:  China Education Resources
Item No: 18153
Price: $35.00
View other China Education Resources books
Ask a question    View other books by Lo, Billie L. C.; Fui, Lau Yee

Author: Riche, Pierre; Contreni, John J. (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Education and Culture in the Barbarian West: 6th Through 8th Centuries
Description: Published by: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 557 pp with index and bibliography. Tan wraps with light blue spine are faded and lightly worn, interior is like new.

Keywords:  EDUCATION ANCIENT HISTORY CULTURE EDUCATIONAL
ISBN: 0872493768
Item No: 18404
Price: $85.00
View other EDUCATION ANCIENT HISTORY CULTURE EDUCATIONAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Riche, Pierre; Contreni, John J. (translator)

Author: Lewis, C. S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Abolition of Man: Or Reflections on Education with Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1947
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 61 pp. Blue paper boards are lightly bumped, worn at ends and sides of spine. Former owner's name on FFEP, interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Education
Item No: 18426
Price: $25.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, C. S.

Author: International Correspondence Schools
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Textbook on Electric Lighting and Railways: Electric Railways
Description: Published by: International Textbook Company, Scranton, PA, 1901
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Textbook for a correspondence course with illustrations, schematics and index. Brown leather boards are lightly worn and soiled. Interior has start of a gutter but is overall clean and sound.

Keywords:  Railroads Education
Item No: 18443
Price: $25.00
View other Railroads Education books
Ask a question    View other books by International Correspondence Schools

Author: International Correspondence Schools
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Textbook on Electric lighting and Railways: Electric Lighting, Interior Wiring
Description: Published by: International Textbook Company, Scranton, PA, 1901
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Textbook for a correspondence course with illustrations, schematics and index. Brown leather boards are lightly worn and soiled, interior is clean and sound. Includes ICS certificate of enrollment in an Electric Lighting course for a Mr. Clark of Fairhaven, Washington.

Keywords:  Electric Lighting Railway Education
Item No: 18444
Price: $25.00
View other Electric Lighting Railway Education books
Ask a question    View other books by International Correspondence Schools

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker