Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 107 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: H. S. Anderson
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SCIENCE OF FOOD AND COOKERY
Description: Published by: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Mountain View, CA, 1921
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Decorative green boards a little bumped at edges, back board has slight indentation lines, fep has one-inch circular tear, but a good tight book with many charming pictures of that period in time. ; 8vo; 282 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Food Nonfiction
Item No: 2585
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by H. S. Anderson

Author: Cole, William ( Assembled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: ...AND BE MERRY A Feast of Light Hearted and a Soupcan of Prose about the Joy of Eating
Description: Published by: Grossman Publishers, New York, 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A collection a deliculous prose about the only topic that is as important as sex and money..food. DJ slightly soiled with a few small creases. ; 8vo VG/VG-

Keywords:  Cooking, Prose
Item No: 2612
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Cole, William ( Assembled by)

Author: Beilenson, Edna (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ZODIAC COOKBOOK
Description: Published by: Peter Pauper Press, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Purple boards have a few very small rubbed areas at head and foot of spine. Clipped DJ is a bit rubbed with a chip and small tear in back. ; 12mo; 62 pages VG/G

Keywords:  Cooking
Item No: 2846
Price: $12.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Beilenson, Edna (compiled by)

Author: Masterton, Elsie
Request a photo of this book
Title: BLUEBERRY HILL MENU COOKBOOK
Description: Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed by author on ffep, book has a few bumps, DJ has small chips. ; 8vo; 373 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Cooking
Item No: 2847
Price: $35.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Masterton, Elsie

Author: Ranson Family
Request a photo of this book
Title: RANSOM'S FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK 1912
Description: Published by: D. Ransom Son & Co., Buffalo, N. Y., 1912
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Original string attached to book. Orange wraps are soiled and rubbed. ; 32 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Receipts, Recipes
Item No: 2940
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Ranson Family

Author: Anderson, Martha Lee
Request a photo of this book
Title: SOME OF MY FAVORITE GOOD THINGS TO EAT
Description: Published by: Arm & Hammer/Cow Brand Baking Soda, New York, 1940
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Plaid wraps, cleansing helps insert included, the Soda Biscuit recipe is worth the price! ; 15 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Baking Soda, Recipes
Item No: 2969
Price: $10.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Anderson, Martha Lee

Author: Pillsbury Laboratory
Request a photo of this book
Title: PILLSBURY COOKBOOK A Practical Recipe Book Promoting Efficiency in the Home
Description: Published by: Pillsbury Co., Minnesota, 1930
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Red and tan swirls with four in center, owner name on front cover and flour dough. Wraps show a bit of wear, like all good cookbooks! ; 48 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Pillsbury, Baking, Recipes
Item No: 2980
Price: $15.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Pillsbury Laboratory

Author: Loed, Robert H. Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Joel King
Title: NIP AHOY The Picture Bar Guide
Description: Published by: Wilcox & Follett Company, New York, 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Over 100 tested drink recipes, DJ is rubbed and have a few small open and closed tears. ; 12mo; 96 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Cooking, Bar Drinks
Item No: 3044
Price: $25.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Loed, Robert H. Jr.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: CLABBER GIRL The Healthy Baking Powder
Description: Published by: Hulman & Co., Terre Haute, Ind., 1931
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Pamphlet
Notes: White, red and blue wraps are slightly soiled. ; 12 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Baking Powder, Recipes
Item No: 3063
Price: $16.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Elliott, R. Paul & Michener, H. David
Request a photo of this book
Title: FACTORS AFFECTING THE GROWTH OF PSYCHROPHILIC MICRO-ORGANISMS IN FOODS A Review
Description: Published by: United States Department of Agriculture, U. S., 1965
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Technical Bulletin #1320; 110 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Hard Science, Nature, Spoilage, Microbes, Psychrophilic
Item No: 3107
Price: $18.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Elliott, R. Paul & Michener, H. David

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker