Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 29 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Crawford, Barbara E. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Scandinavian Settlement in Northern Britain: Thirteen Studies of Place-Names in Their Historical Context
Description: Published by: Leicester Univ Pr, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 248 pgs., illustrated in B/W, black boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  GREAT BRITAIN CIVILIZATION LAND SETTLEMENT
ISBN: 071851923X
Item No: 16744
Price: $95.00
View other GREAT BRITAIN CIVILIZATION LAND SETTLEMENT books
Ask a question    View other books by Crawford, Barbara E. (editor)

Author: Gray, William W.; Du Vernet, Timothy C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wood and Glory: Muskoka's Classic Launches
Description: Published by: Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, Canada, 2004
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A wonderful collection of some of the best hand-built boats from the turn of the century to the Second World War. If you are a boat enthusiast, or someone who appreciates fine craftsmanship, this is a book for you. 159 pgs., profusely illustrated with color and B/W photographs, green and blue pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SHIPS CIVIL TRANSPORTATION SHIPBUILDING
ISBN: 1550464191
Item No: 16921
Price: $25.00
View other SHIPS CIVIL TRANSPORTATION SHIPBUILDING books
Ask a question    View other books by Gray, William W.; Du Vernet, Timothy C.

Author: Nahm, Andrew C.; Koo, John H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Introduction to Korean Culture
Description: Published by: Hollym Intl, Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 479 pages,Near fine Green cloth boards, gold titles,map front end papers w/owner name, back end papers chronological chart of East Asian history.

Keywords:  CIVILIZATION ORIENTAL KOREA SOCIAL LIFE
ISBN: 1565910869
Item No: 17238
Price: $30.00
View other CIVILIZATION ORIENTAL KOREA SOCIAL LIFE books
Ask a question    View other books by Nahm, Andrew C.; Koo, John H.

Author: Taylor, L. B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Civil War Ghosts of Virginia
Description: Published by: Virginia Ghosts, Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: More than 50 ghostly encounters are chronicled in this book, from Stonewall Jackson's Arm to Rebel Spy Belle Boyd riding in the Shenandoah Valley, 225 pgs, modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, blue pictorial wraps are chipped and rubbed, scratches on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  VIRGINIA HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861
ISBN: 0962827126
Item No: 17300
Price: $20.00
View other VIRGINIA HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, L. B.

Author: Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rosa Parks : My Story
Description: Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement."

Keywords:  CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
ISBN: 0803706731
Item No: 17375
Price: $1575.00
View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books
Ask a question    View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim

Author: McWhiney, Grady
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cracker Culture: Celtic Ways in the Old South
Description: Published by: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: This book is in great condition. The green wraps are beautifully illustrated with black text on spine. Very minimal rubbing on corners. No cribbing or underlining in this book. Multiple illustrations and cartoons by various artist throughout. This edition also includes a prologue by Forrest McDonald.

Keywords:  SOUTHERN STATES CIVILIZATION CELTIC HISTORY
ISBN: 0817304584
Item No: 17587
Price: $20.00
View other SOUTHERN STATES CIVILIZATION CELTIC HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by McWhiney, Grady

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Basic History of the United States( Volumes 1-5)
Description: Published by: American Textbook Committee, Wadley, Alabama, 1996
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: All five volumes of Dr. Carson's history of the United States. Volume 1: The Colonial Experience 1607-1774 is in good condition. Rubbing and creasing on corners, minor chipping on head and foot of wraps, internally clean. Volume 2: The Beginning of the Republic 1775-1825 is in very good condition. Minor creasing on one corner of wraps, slight bumping on spine, internally clean. Volume 3: The Sections and the Civil War 1826-1877 is in very good minus condition. Minimal bumping on spine and rubbing on corners. Internally very clean with a sound binding. Volume 4: The Growth of America 1878-1928 is in very good plus condition. Very minimal bumping on spine and light crease on corner of back wrap. Very clean internally. Volume 5: The Welfare State 1929-1985 is in very good condition. Prominent corner crease on front wraps is very visible and the back wrap has rubbed corners. Binding is sound and book is internally clean. An overall nice set of American History books.

Keywords:  American History, World History, American Revolution, Civil War, History, Colonial
Item No: 17606
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Sellato, Bernard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hornbill and Dragon: Arts and Culture of Borneo
Description: Published by: Sun Tree Pub, London, 1992
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 49 pages of text leaving the remainder of the book to unnumberd pages containing 472 photos all indexed and described in rear pages before the "Selected Readings" and the photo credits, Black cloth has minor soiling/stains with slightly soiled black pictorial dustjacket. The hottest book on the cultures of Borneo. Written in English this oversize book is crammed full of photos from daily life and hundreds of antique arts and crafts - a true collector's reference book

Keywords:  BORNEO CULTURE HISTORY CIVILIZATION SOUTHEAST
ISBN: 9810027133
Item No: 17760
Price: $475.00
View other BORNEO CULTURE HISTORY CIVILIZATION SOUTHEAST books
Ask a question    View other books by Sellato, Bernard

Author: Sarmiento, F. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Life of Pauline Cushman: Celebrated Union Spy and Scout
Description: Published by: John E. Potter, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1865
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 19th century actress turned Union spy Pauline Cushman was a sensation immediately following the Civil War. P. T. Barnum promoted her as "the Spy of the Cumberland." Cushman toured the country in her honorary major's uniform, regaling crowds with the exploits that are reported in this fanciful biography. 374 pages, illustrations. Library stamp and notations on title page and on several interior pages, last page has library name noted by hand. Interior pages show their age, with soiling and a few instances of underlining and creasing. Solid library binding in blue cloth with gold spine lettering.

Keywords:  Civil War, American History, Women
Item No: 17793
Price: $110.00
View other Civil War books
Ask a question    View other books by Sarmiento, F. L.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker