Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 41-50 of 334 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bell, Anthea
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE GREAT MENAGERIE An Adaptation of an Antique Pop-Up Book.
Description: Published by: Penquin Books, New York, 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Here today and here tomorrow A Gala Show to buy or borrow, of animals big, animals small- animals short, animals tall- some on two legs, some on four- and some that never were seen before. Reproduction of German edition published in 1884. Beautiful pop-up book, animals pop-up in cages. Some small scratches on decorative boards. ; Pop-Up; 4to VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2490
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Bell, Anthea

Author: Oakes, Vanya
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Dong Kingman
Title: THE BAMBOO GATE Stories of Children of Modren China
Description: Published by: MacMillan, New York, 1946
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A varied collection of stories of children from all points of the compass about modern day China, red cloth boards are slightly rubbed on foot, clipped DJ has has closed and opened tears. ; 8vo; 157 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2562
Price: $18.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Oakes, Vanya

Author: Anonymous
Request a photo of this book
Title: A DAY IN THE ZOO A Reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Beautiful book. Small amount of rubbing. ; Pop-Up VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2614
Price: $22.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Anonymous

Author: Mayer, Gina and Mercer
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: THIS IS MY FAMILY
Description: Published by: A Little Golden Book, U. S. A, 1992
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: #312-02, Published on the 50th anniversary of Little Golden Books, small crease near spine. ; Signed by Author VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2718
Price: $27.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Mayer, Gina and Mercer

Author: Stanford, J. K.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Maurice Tulloch
Title: LAST CHUKKER
Description: Published by: Devin-Adair Co., New York, 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth boards with gold lettering and design, minimal wear to boards, gutter inside, a few pages are starting to detach at foot, some pages slightly soiled. B/W illustrations. ; 8vo; 79 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2803
Price: $17.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Stanford, J. K.

Author: Matsuno, Masako
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Kazue Mizumura
Title: TARO AND THE TOFU
Description: Published by: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1962
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the Weekly Readers Children's Book Club. White pictorial boards are soiled, bumped and rubbed. Some pages are a bit wrinkled, a well read book. ; 4to G/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2814
Price: $9.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Matsuno, Masako

Author: Miller, W. H. B.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by P. J. Lemos
Title: UNCLE BEN'S COBBLESTONES Familiar Talks about Common Things
Description: Published by: Pacific Press, California, 1904
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards with black and red lettering and tooling, minimal rubbing to extremeties, illustrated in b/w, slightly cocked. ; 8vo; 221 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2843
Price: $27.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Miller, W. H. B.

Author: Leen, Nina
Request a photo of this book
Title: SANDIKINS
Description: Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Elegant, airy dancers, or dried egg cases - you be the judge. Through the magic of her camera, the author has created an entire society of enchanting seashore dwellers, know as Sandikins. White DJ is slightly soiled, clipped and wrinkled. VG/G+

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2844
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Leen, Nina

Author: Sparling, Dawn
Request a photo of this book
Title: HUMMINGBIRDS ARE FUN
Description: Published by: Woodsworld, California, 1967
Binding: Softcover
Notes: B/W photographs, wraps are slightly soiled, spine rubbed. ; 8 1/4" x 10 1/2"; 16 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Hummingbirds, Birds, Childrens
Item No: 2863
Price: $10.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Sparling, Dawn

Author: Glass, Andrew
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: MY BROTHER TRIES TO MAKE ME LAUGH
Description: Published by: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York, 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Nice, clean, tight copy of the childrens book, excellent condition, soft, happy illustrations of a spaceship, and the eager travelers accompany this warm, funny story about two lovable space childern who make new friends on a strange blue planet -Earth. ; 4to NF/NF

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 2873
Price: $42.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Glass, Andrew

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker