Displaying results 321-330 of 334 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Sendak, Maurice |
|
| Title: |
Where the Wild Things are
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1974 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: This is an early printing of winner of the 1964 Caldecott Award for the most distinguished picture book of the year, almost 40 years later it's still a favorite of parents and children alike. Pictorial boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, DJ is clipped, lightly chipped, soiled and has a closed tear, musty aroma, else wise text is very clean. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16009 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sendak, Maurice |
| Author: |
Anderson, Elizabeth |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | William Alexander Sharp (1864 - 1944) |
| Title: |
THE GOBLINS' CHRISTMAS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Segnogram Publishing Co., Los Angeles, 1908 Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Grey pictorial boards, variegated with blue mottled design with gold titles surrounded by Santa, reindeer and elves on the front boards. Printed endpapers front and back (sticker adhesive front paste down end paper) . Outstanding illustrations of elves, fairies, imps riding toads, Santa and all manner of fantastic beings throughout by William Alexander Sharp. Presented in custom slipcase which has a window to view front illustration. Very uncommon. No auction sales in last 25 years, Held in three university library collections. Keywords:
Childrens, Goblins, Santa
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16647 |
|
| Price: |
$1250.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Anderson, Elizabeth |
| Author: |
Fleming, Ian |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | B. Tobey |
| Title: |
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: The Magical Car
|
| Description: |
Published by: Random House, New York, 1968 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Adapted for beginning readers by Al Perkins, this action packed adventure takes Jeremy and Jerima Pott on an amazing journey, unpaginated, color illustrations, pictorial boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light stain on front cover, white and blue pictorial DJ is creased, chipped, lightly soiled and has the corresponding stain as the front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17111 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fleming, Ian |
| Author: |
Todd, Barbara Euphan |
|
| Title: |
Mr. Blossom's Shop
|
| Description: |
Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Great Britain Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: No publication date, 96 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, red boards are very lightly soiled red pictorial DJ is rubbed, chipped and lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17198 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Todd, Barbara Euphan |
| Author: |
Grahame, Kenneth |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Shepard, Ernest H. |
| Title: |
Dream Days
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1930 Book Condition: Very Good Plus Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A beautiful book. Sound binding. Clean inside and out. The dust jacket is a replication of the cloth boards. Dust jacket is priced clipped. Minimal chipping on head and foot of dust jacket spine. Dust jacket spine's color is faded. The illustrations evoke the imaginative spirit of youth. A book that belongs with an aficionado of turn of the century children's literature. Keywords:
Childrens, Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17553 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Grahame, Kenneth |
| Author: |
Barr, Jene |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Maltman, Chauncey |
| Title: |
Mike, the Milkman
|
| Description: |
Published by: Albert Whitman and Co., Chicago, IL USA, 1953 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Minus Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A great childrens book with incredible illustrations. A combination of B/W and color illustrations makes this book a joy to read. At over 50 years in age this book has age appropriate wear. The illustration from the dust jacket is affixed to the front board of this book. It is crisp and beautiful. The foot of the spine has considerable bumping. The head of the spine shows age appropriate wear. On the dust jacket and on the FFEP a green "36" has been written. Also on the FFEP is an owners name. The dust jacket has done it's job. Closed and open tears as well as chipping are present. Overall the quality and expressivness of the dust jacket and the illustrations throughout are a wonderful representation of 50's Americana. Great addition to any childrens book collection. Keywords:
Childrens, Fiction, Illustrated
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17555 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Barr, Jene |
| Author: |
Ga'g, Wanda |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Unknown |
| Title: |
The Funny Thing
|
| Description: |
Published by: Coward-McCann, New York, 1929 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A wonderful childrens book. Beautifully illustrated. Salmon colored boards are in very good condition with light age appropriate bumping at head of spine. The back board is stained in one corner. The dust jacket is price clipped with very minimal chipping, this dust jacket is in incredible condition when considering it's almost 80 years old. Keywords:
Childrens, Illustrated
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17558 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ga'g, Wanda |
| Author: |
Shannon, Terry |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Payzant, Charles |
| Title: |
Trail of the Wheel
|
| Description: |
Published by: Golden Gate Junior Books, San Carlos, CA USA, 1962 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Personal inscription and dated on inside FFEP and signed by both author and illustrator on title page. Blue boards display age appropriate wear with bumping along head and foot of spine. Book is clean and bright on inside. Dusk jacket is in very good condition with only minor chipping and very few closed tears. Keywords:
Childrens, Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17561 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Shannon, Terry |
|
Browse Books by Category
|