Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 241-250 of 335 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Chiang; Tzu, Yi, & Ping, Ku
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Authors
Title: Gathering Mushrooms
Description: Published by: Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1977
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A cute story of 4 young rabbits and their adventures picking mushrooms. Vivid color illustrations, 70 pgs. pictorial wraps are chipped, lightly creased and soiled, and have closed tears on and around spine, pages are clean, some are lightly creased.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10111
Price: $10.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Chiang; Tzu, Yi, & Ping, Ku

Author: Seymour, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Michael Welply
Title: The Magic Toyshop
Description: Published by: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1988
Book Condition: As New
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Three Dimensional
Notes: Paper engineering by Roger Smith, book sealed in original plastic wraps.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10169
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Seymour, Peter

Author: Helgadottir, Gudrun
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Brian Pilkington
Title: Flumbra: An Icelandic Folktale
Description: Published by: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., Minnesota, 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Translated from the 1981 Icelandic title, Astarsaga ur Fjollunum by Christopher Sanders, this is a story of Flumbra a dim-witted, giantess and her misadventures in love. Black pictorial boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled.

Keywords:  Childrens, Icelandic Folktale
Item No: 10172
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Helgadottir, Gudrun

Author: Farnsworth, Frances Joyce
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cubby in Wonderland
Description: Published by: University of New Mexico press, New Mexico, 1958
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Story about a young bear's adventure in Yellowstone National Park, 120 pgs., red cloth boards with black lettering and silhouette of bear. Boards are light rubbed and soiled, pages are very clean.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10183
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Farnsworth, Frances Joyce

Author: Polacco, Patricia
Request a photo of this book
Title: Picnic at Mudsock Meadow
Description: Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1992
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Get out the ice cream, stack up the pies and put on your costumes for the annual Mudsock, Halloween picnic. Included with this very nice copy, is a signed news letter, Welcome to meteor Ridge Farms, also signed by author.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10254
Price: $45.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Polacco, Patricia

Author: Waller, Alfred E.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Mary Fairchild Low
Title: The Prince and the Magic Bird
Description: Published by: Kendall Press, Massachusetts, 1955
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 64 pg., illustrated with B/W drawings, teal boards with pictorial pste-down, boards are very lightly soiled, light foxing on endpapers, gift inscription, white pictorial DJ is soiled, chipped and has a closed tear.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10286
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Waller, Alfred E.

Author: Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fox in Socks
Description: Published by: Random House, New York
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An early copy (mid 1960"s) of this "Tongue Twister for Super Children", with a hard to find DJ( list on dj contains "Fox in Sox" , "You Will Live Under the Sea" and Don and Donna go to Bat").Pictorial boards are lightly chipped, lower corner has a very light crease, stitching on pages is starting to loosen, stamp an title page, internally clean, white pictorial DJ is creased, chipped and has small closed tears.

Keywords:  Childrens, I Can Read it All By Myself
Item No: 10325
Price: $65.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)

Author: Antomarini, Brunella
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Enzo Cucchi
Title: Denizens Opf the Forest
Description: Published by: Ediciones Poligrafa S.A., Spain, 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Translated by Richard-Lewis Rees, 59 pgs, illustrated with B/W drawings with color accents, fold out plate, white pictorial boards are very lightly soiled, hole from hole punch in lower corner bep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10368
Price: $15.75
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Antomarini, Brunella

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Real Children in Mother Goose
Description: Published by: Whitman, Wisconsin
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Specially posed portrait photographs by Carol McMillan Reid and The Koehne Studios, illustrated in B/W, 45 pgs.. Blue and white pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Boards are rubbed, bumped, hinges are weak, light foxing, and cribbing, owner name, endpapers are discolored.

Keywords:  Childrens, Mother Goose
Item No: 10435
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Byrum, Isabel C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Twilight Talks with Children
Description: Published by: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1913
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 96 pgs., illustrated with drawings, red cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, boards are rubbed, bumped, and soiled, light foxing, chipped and rubbed end pages, light smudges on a few pages, owner names.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10500
Price: $30.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Byrum, Isabel C.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker