Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 191-200 of 334 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Maeterlinck, Maurice
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Seddie Aspell
Title: OUR FRIEND THE DOG Retold for Children by John Martin
Description: Published by: John Martin's Book House, New York, 1924
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red and blue cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, 2" open tear in spine, extremities are lightly rubbed, elsewise in nice condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7536
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Maeterlinck, Maurice

Author: Schaeffler, Ursula
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE THIEF AND THE BLUE ROSE
Description: Published by: Harcourt Brace, New York, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A beautifully color illustrated fairy tale about how a magician helps recover the jewels of the Sultan’s daughter. Translated from the German by Elizabeth Crawford. Pictorial boards are bumped and rubbed, text is clean, gift inscription. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7580
Price: $10.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Schaeffler, Ursula

Author: Baker, Keith
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: THE MAGIC FAN
Description: Published by: Harcourt Brace Joanovich, California, 1989
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: One night as the moon rose over the sea, a magic fan floated in the waves. This is the story of the boy who found it- and how it changed his life forever. Beautiful color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7627
Price: $27.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Baker, Keith

Author: Schmidt, Annie M. G.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Jan Marinus Verurg
Title: THE ISLAND OF NOSE
Description: Published by: Methuen Inc., New York, 1977
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Translated by Lance Salway, a humorous, surrealist fantasy, written by a best selling Dutch author and superbly illustrated by a young talented artist. As Tom sets out on his journey to the Island of Nose he meets a panoply of picaresque characters and is carried through a weird and wonderful tableau of extraordinary events. The text and illustrations will absorb and delight all ages. Pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has one closed taped tear on back. ; Color Illustrations; Folio; 46 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7628
Price: $120.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Schmidt, Annie M. G.

Author: Schallau, Daniel Page & Keller, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE TRAVELER: A MAGICAL JOURNEY
Description: Published by: The Greenwich Workshop, Connecticut, 1977
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: When Tor walks through his grandfather's house, he finds a place where history is so alive that he walks through it. Detailed, color illustrations, corners are very lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7677
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Schallau, Daniel Page & Keller, James

Author: Watson, Jane Werner
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Eleanor Dart
Title: HOW TO TELL TIME
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A Little Golden Activity Book #285, with the help from Gruen Watch Company, Simon and Schuster were able to publish a book with real watch hands that move. Watch hands intact and functional. General wear to corners, kids name ink on title page. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7698
Price: $75.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Watson, Jane Werner

Author: Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)
Request a photo of this book
Title: DAISY-HEAD MAYZIE
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1994
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of Daisy McGrew and the daisy that grow from the top of her head. Very nice condition. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages NF/VG+

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7700
Price: $27.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)

Author: Blyton, Enid
Request a photo of this book
Title: RUMBLE AND CHUFF
Description: Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd., London, 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A story of a little engine called Rumble and its driver Mr Chuff, beautiful color illustrations by David Walsh. Pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, text is clean, DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, a very nice copy. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7713
Price: $75.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Blyton, Enid

Author: Sung-Yen, Yu
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Chen Yen-Ning
Title: SEA FLOWER
Description: Published by: Foreign Languages Press, China, 1975
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A story about the Little Red Guards in a south China coastal village. White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7740
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Sung-Yen, Yu

Author: Herz, Roger James
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Susan Aldworth
Title: THE OLD MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
Description: Published by: TGNW Press, Washington, 1989
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Notes: White pictorial wraps have a light crease on back cover and light scratch on front, Color Illustrations; Oblong 16mo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7743
Price: $20.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Herz, Roger James

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker