Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 171-180 of 334 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Garis, Howard
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Lansing Campbell
Title: UNCLE WIGGILY'S STORY BOOK
Description: Published by: The Platt & Munk Co., New York, 1939
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brick colored boards with black lettering and decoration, decorated end pages, boards are chipped and lightly bumped, small tear on back cover near spine (approx 1") , light crease in front board, some pages are very lightly smudged but for the most part text is nice and clean. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 247 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7031
Price: $30.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Garis, Howard

Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Tasha Tudor
Title: A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Description: Published by: Rand-Mc Nally & Company, Chicago, 1985
Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing
Notes: Pictorial boards are very lightly bumped and scratched, very light moisture stain on page fore-edge ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 67 pages; Blue boards, gilt lettering. Slight wear to corners. DJ has minor wear on edges, light scratches and one small closed tear on back. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs and reproductions of Parrish's work. VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7099
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Stevenson, Robert Louis

Author: Wilson, Barbara (Retold by)
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Gertrude Mittelmann
Title: FAIRY TALES OF GERMANY
Description: Published by: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Contains The Cunning Dwarfs, Mother Holle, The Schildburgers and The Little Faun, vivid color illustration, pictorial boards are lightly bumped and chipped, mylar coating has peeled off back of spine and left two small scars, owner name ffep, elsewise in nice condition. ; Thin Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7131
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilson, Barbara (Retold by)

Author: Silverstein, Shel
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHO WANTS A CHEAP RHINOCEROS?
Description: Published by: MacMillan Publishers Company, New York, 1983
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Looking for a new pet? Bored with cats, dogs, goldfish, gerbils and hamsters? How about a cheap rhinoceros? Tan cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is very lightly chipped. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7147
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Silverstein, Shel

Author: Turnbull, Agnes Sligh
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by James Lewicki
Title: LITTLE CHRISTMAS
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: When the children come home for the Christmas holidays, Margaret Greaves finds the holidays missing something from the past. When they leave she recreates the pass and relives some of the magic. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled and has a few tiny open tears. ; Monochrome; Thin Small 8vo; 26 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG-

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7148
Price: $75.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Turnbull, Agnes Sligh

Author: Graham, Judy
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Michael Ansell
Title: BIRD'S EYE
Description: Published by: The Green Tiger Press, California, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Notes: The story of Flo and Stan, two pigeons in New York, with their views of the world. Pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, light foxing. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 16mo; 44 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7186
Price: $12.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Graham, Judy

Author: Rush, Elizabeth
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Sarah Wilson
Title: THE HOUSE AT THE END OF THE LANE
Description: Published by: A Star And Elephant Book, California, 1982
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Notes: Tipped in color illustrations, includes a small foldout map at the rear, one of the tip-ins is taped, elsewise book and DJ is very nice condition. ; Color Illustrations; Thin Small 8vo; 99 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7216
Price: $22.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Rush, Elizabeth

Author: Tessier, Tess
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Janice Sheehan
Title: ICEBERG TEA
Description: Published by: D. W. Friesen, Canada, 1989
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Story by Gigi, (1st Dogooder) , in Animal Talk- told to Ananatess. Association copy, signed as Christmas gift from author. White pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled. ; Rainbow Dogooders; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7256
Price: $75.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Tessier, Tess

Author: Olcott, Frances Jenkins (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Joseph Smith
Title: TALES FROM ARABIAN NIGHTS
Description: Published by: Whitman Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Pictorial boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, remains of sticker inside front cover, elsewise in nice condition. ; Whitman Classics; 12mo; 211 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7257
Price: $8.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Olcott, Frances Jenkins (editor)

Author: Schroeder, Doris
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Edward Andrey
Title: RIN TIN TIN AND CALL TO DANGER
Description: Published by: Whitman Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Pictorial boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, boards are attached by weak, owner name. ; 12mo; 282 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 7258
Price: $10.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Schroeder, Doris

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker