Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 351-360 of 456 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Kingsley, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Wyeth, N.C.
Title: Westward Ho!
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1947
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 413 pgs., ex library with usual markings, black cloth boards with pictorial paste-down and gilt lettering on spine, illustrated end pages, boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have remains of tape and small holes in cloth, ffep is missing and half title page has library tape, spine is cocked and shaken, 9 illustrated plates in vivid colors, plates are in nice condition.

Keywords:  Childrens, Wyeth
Item No: 13214
Price: $20.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Kingsley, Charles

Author: Roe, Joann
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Jenkins, Terri
Title: Alaska Cat
Description: Published by: Montevista Press, Bellingham, Washington, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 61 pgs., pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with solid binding.

Keywords:  CHILDREN FICTION CATS ALASKA FISHING MARCO THE MANX
ISBN: 0931551048
Item No: 13354
Price: $12.00
View other CHILDREN FICTION CATS ALASKA FISHING MARCO THE MANX books
Ask a question    View other books by Roe, Joann

Author: Ross, Dorothea M.; Ross, Sheila A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Childhood Pain: Current Issues, Research and Management
Description: Published by: Urban & Schwarzenberg, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 384 pgs., orange pictorial boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MEDICAL, PAIN IN CHILDREN
ISBN: 080671641x
Item No: 13364
Price: $25.00
View other MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Ross, Dorothea M.; Ross, Sheila A.

Author: Nister, Ernest
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Children's Picture Book: A Reproduction from an Antique Book
Description: Published by: Delacorte Press, New York, 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Pop-up
Notes: Pop-ups include a If,The Day We Went to the Circus, The Farmyard National Guard, The children's Express, and Dogs in Need of Reform. Originally published as The Children's Tableaux in 1896, this charming book has complete and working pop-ups, blue pictorial boards show minimal wear, gift inscription.

Keywords:  Childrens, Antique Reproduction, Pop-up
ISBN: 0440015405
Item No: 13502
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Nister, Ernest

Author: Gruelle, Johnny
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Ethel Hays
Title: Raggedy Ann and the Slippery Slide
Description: Published by: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Ohio, 1961
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Authorized edition Saalfield #2310 15 cent price on front cover, illustrated with color and B/W drawings. Yellow pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, creased, chipped and scratched, front cover has three pieces of tape on the inside to hold it on, internally clean.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 13584
Price: $20.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Gruelle, Johnny

Author: Clark, Margery
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Petersham, Maud & ,iska
Title: The Poppy Seed Cakes
Description: Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1924
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A bright, clean copy of this classic tale of Auntie Katushka , Andrewshek and Erminka, not to mention the poppy seed cakes. Orange pictorial DJ is clipped, very lightly soiled and slightly sun faded on spine. Beautifully illustrated in vivid color drawings.

Keywords:  Childrens, Nursery Tales
Item No: 13638
Price: $175.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Clark, Margery

Author: Morley, Margaret Warner
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author & Robert Forsyth
Title: A Song of Life
Description: Published by: A. C. McClurg & Co, Illinois, 1912
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A delightful book for teaching reproduction to children, illustrated with B/W sketches, 155 pgs., brown cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, a few pages have minor foxing. This copy is signed by author to her grand daughter.

Keywords:  Children, Science
Item No: 13704
Price: $125.00
View other Children books
Ask a question    View other books by Morley, Margaret Warner

Author: Edwards, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: Traditional Tales: Simply Stones
Description: Published by: Macmillan, London, 1978
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: How poor Hassan outsmarted wealthy Achmed with the aid of a wailing wife and a shower of rubbish. 24 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W drawings, pink and brown pictorial boards and DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, Folk Tales
Item No: 13784
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Peter

Author: Hunt, Jonathan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Leif's Saga: A Viking Tale
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: unpaginated, illustrated with color drawings, tan pictorial boards are in very nice condition, tan pictorial DJ is clipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FOLKLORE GREAT BRITAIN CHILDREN FICTION
ISBN: 068980492x
Item No: 13785
Price: $30.00
View other FOLKLORE GREAT BRITAIN CHILDREN FICTION books
Ask a question    View other books by Hunt, Jonathan

Author: Tomkins, Jasper
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Catalog
Description: Published by: Green Tiger Press, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Unpaginated, illustrated with drawings, a cute story about the wonderful things that you can find in a mail order catalog. Brown pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, lower corner is faded, internally clean.

Keywords:  Children
ISBN: 0914676547
Item No: 13808
Price: $25.00
View other Children books
Ask a question    View other books by Tomkins, Jasper

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker