Displaying results 241-250 of 456 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Windling, Terri; Froud, Wendy |
|
| Title: |
A Midsummer Nights Fairy Tale
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Illustrated with color photographs, gift inscription, green cloth boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear. Keywords:
Childrens
|
| ISBN: |
0684855593 | |
| Item No: |
9270 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Windling, Terri; Froud, Wendy |
| Author: |
George, Jean Craighead |
|
| Title: |
Who Really Killed Cock Robin?
|
| Description: |
Published by: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1991 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 160 pgs., and ecological mystery, green boards with red cloth spine, pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, remainder mark. Keywords:
childrens- Fiction- Environmental
|
| ISBN: |
0060219807 | |
| Item No: |
9271 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by George, Jean Craighead |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
O'o Meets the Thief of Heaven
|
| Description: |
Published by: Lanakila Crafts, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1968 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: Light blue pictorial wraps with black felt cutout and paste on moving eye. Children's story of O'o the little Hawaiian bird with Hawaiian words and drawings , from the "Feel Me" series. Includes a yellow feather pasted inside back cover. Cover faintly soiled, lightly chipped, mark from price sticker on back. Keywords:
Children, Hawaii
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9438 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Children books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Donahey, Mary Dickerson |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Gertrude Alice Kay |
| Title: |
Down Spider Web Lane
|
| Description: |
Published by: Barse & Hopkins, New York, 1909 Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A delightful fairy tale, of Grampa Spider and his friends and neighbors, illustrated with 6 color plates, and numerous in text drawings. Gray cloth spine, pictorial paste-down, and grey cloth tips. A taped note from Grandma presenting this book, she owned as a child, to her Grandson. Cloth is lightly rubbed, paste-down is chipped and rubbed extensively, the in text drawings are enhanced by the crayons of owner, owner names, moisture stains, foxing and offsetting. It's not in the best of condition, but it is readable, solid and has character. Keywords:
Children
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9848 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other Children books |
| Ask a question View other books by Donahey, Mary Dickerson |
| Author: |
Lindgren, Astrid |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Louis S. Glanzman |
| Title: |
Bill Bergson, Master Detective
|
| Description: |
Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1953 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: From the author of Pippi Longstockings, comes a detective novel for children, one of many Bill Bergson adventures. 200 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards are rubbed, lightly bumped, and soiled, some pages are smudged, owner name. Keywords:
Children
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9851 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other Children books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lindgren, Astrid |
| Author: |
Nast, Elsa Ruth |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Corinne Malvern |
| Title: |
Fun with Decals
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1952 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Edition "B", this clever book combines 4 things that children love, something to cut up, things that stick together, things with lots of color, and things to slosh in water. Golden Book # 139, 6 decals in good condition on ffep. Pictorial boards are lightly rubbed and chipped, text pages are clean. Keywords:
Children, Little Golden Books
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9857 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Children books |
| Ask a question View other books by Nast, Elsa Ruth |
| Author: |
Ross, Jane Barks |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Author |
| Title: |
The Panther Paw
|
| Description: |
Published by: Avonelle Associates, Ltd, Ohio, 1977 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: A moving story of eight year old Matt Wheeler, survivor of an Indian attack, and his life as an adopted Indian. Unknown to Matt, his brother, Return, has also survived, and is growing up as an indentured servant to a stern Quaker farmer. Matt has sworn revenge against the white man and Return has sworn revenge against the Indians. Will they come together? Pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and foxed. Keywords:
Childrens, Native Stories
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9921 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ross, Jane Barks |
| Author: |
Frees, Harry Whittier |
|
| Title: |
Toodles and Her Friends
|
| Description: |
Published by: B. Shackman & Co., New York, 1991 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Harry Whittier Frees (1879-1953) began his career as an animal photographer and his pictures were used to decorate calendars at the beginning of the 20th century. Because of the popularity of his photos, the Rotograph Co. of New York signed him up for their animal studies series. Around 1905, he began to add small accessories to the animals. Ten years after that, he began to use outfits made by his mother that allowed the animals to be posed in a standing posture. Frees is famous for his photographs of dressed animals-most of them were owned by him or his neighbors. His photographs were used over several decades, from the early 1900's to 1960. This book is the story of Purr-cilla Mew-riel (Toddles to her friends). Very cute photographs of kittens, puppies and bunnies and photographs were made possible "only by patient unfailing kindness on the part of the photographer at all times" Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9968 |
|
| Price: |
$40.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Frees, Harry Whittier |
|
Browse Books by Category
|