Displaying results 41-50 of 91 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Parkman, Francis |
|
| Title: |
The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War After the Conquest of Canada
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Two volume set, Vol 1 367 pgs., 10th edition, Vol 2 384 pgs., 9th edition, brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
North America, Canada, United States, Pontiac, Indian Wars
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10753 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other North America books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parkman, Francis |
| Author: |
Parkman, Francis |
|
| Title: |
The Old Regime in Canada
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Fourth part of France and England in North America Series, 448 pgs., brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Canada
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10757 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Canada books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parkman, Francis |
| Author: |
MacDonald, George F. |
|
| Title: |
Ninstints: Haida World Heritage Site
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of British Columbia Press, Canada, 1983 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Museum Note No. 12, 60 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and fold-out of Ninstints village, gray pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched. Keywords:
Native American, Canada, Haida Indians, Bitish Columbia
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10889 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Native American books |
| Ask a question View other books by MacDonald, George F. |
| Author: |
|
|
| Title: |
Stirling: Its Story and People 1899-1980
|
| Description: |
Published by: Stirling Sunset Society, Alberta, Canada, 1981 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 610 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, orange cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, boards show minimal wear, spine is cocked, internally clean. Keywords:
Canada, Stirling, Alberta, History
|
| ISBN: |
0889252343 | |
| Item No: |
11631 |
|
| Price: |
$120.00 |
| View other Canada books |
| Ask a question View other books by |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Grasp Tight the Old Ways : Selections from the Klamer Family Collection of Inuit Art
|
| Description: |
Published by: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1983 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 271 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, gray wraps are chipped, creased and rubbed, internally clean Keywords:
INUIT ART, EXHIBITIONS, CANADA
|
| ISBN: |
0919876927 | |
| Item No: |
12426 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other INUIT ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Dempster, Eleanore |
|
| Title: |
The Laughing Bridge : A Personal History of the Capilano Suspension Bridge (Vol. 1)
|
| Description: |
Published by: Impressions in Print Enterprises, Maple Ridge, BC, Canada, 1988 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
CANADA, CAPILANO SUSPENSION BRIDGE, ARCHITECTURE
|
| ISBN: |
0969348002 | |
| Item No: |
12853 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other CANADA books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dempster, Eleanore |
| Author: |
Barr, James |
|
| Title: |
Ferry Across the Harbor
|
| Description: |
Published by: Mitchell Press, Vancouver B.C. Canada, 1969 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The story of the North Vancouver ferries. 71 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards show minimal wear, red, white and black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed, and soiled internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
CANADA, FERRIES, NAUTICAL, NORTH VANCOUVER
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12992 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other CANADA books |
| Ask a question View other books by Barr, James |
|
Browse Books by Category
|