Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 22 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Stewart, Stanley
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Expanded Voice: The Art of Thomas Traberne
Description: Published by: The Huntington Library, California, 1970
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 235 pgs., black cloth boards and brown DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Literary Criticism, Reference, Thomas Traberne
Item No: 11563
Price: $20.00
View other Literary Criticism books
Ask a question    View other books by Stewart, Stanley

Author: Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Tolkien Years : Greg and Tim Hildebrandt
Description: Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 132 pgs., poster is present but detached, pictorial wraps have a small bump and tear on head of spine, internally clean.

Keywords:  ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY
ISBN: 0823051242
Item No: 11601
Price: $17.50
View other ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY books
Ask a question    View other books by Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim

Author: Robbins, Trina
Request a photo of this book
Title: From Girls to Grrrlz : A History of Women's Comics from Teens to Zines
Description: Published by: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 142 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color drawings, pink pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY HUMOR
ISBN: 0811821994
Item No: 12510
Price: $14.50
View other COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY HUMOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Robbins, Trina

Author: Laurence, Theodor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Helping Yourself with Spells, Prayers, Curses and Chants
Description: Published by: Parker Publishing, New York, 1975
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Forbidden secrets of Ancient Wizards revealed at last!, 201 pgs., purple boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, purple DJ is rubbed, chipped and has small closed tears and creases, very light cribbing on a few pages, sound binding.

Keywords:  CHANTS BYZANTINE CHARMS PRAYERS MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS GENERAL
ISBN: 0133867145
Item No: 12538
Price: $18.50
View other CHANTS BYZANTINE CHARMS PRAYERS MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Laurence, Theodor

Author: Holroyd, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Genius of Shaw
Description: Published by: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 238 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black cloth boards and green pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SHAW GEORGE BERNARD 1856 1950 LITERARY CRITICISM DRAMA
ISBN: 0030435412
Item No: 12628
Price: $12.50
View other SHAW GEORGE BERNARD 1856 1950 LITERARY CRITICISM DRAMA books
Ask a question    View other books by Holroyd, Michael

Author: Kimball, Arthur G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ace of Hearts : The Westerns of Zane Grey
Description: Published by: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 278 pgs., red cloth boards and white and blue pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  GREY ZANE 1875 1939 WESTERN STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM WEST U S LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY AMERICAN GENERAL
ISBN: 0875651216
Item No: 12732
Price: $55.00
View other GREY ZANE 1875 1939 WESTERN STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM WEST U S LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY AMERICAN GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Kimball, Arthur G.

Author: Sowa, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sowa's Ark : An Enchanted Bestiary
Description: Published by: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Forward by Nick Bantock, collection of "wacky" paintings by the German painter Michael Sowa. Among my favorites, Laptop sheep (four white sheep in field with their computers and one black sheep with a television), Migratory pigs gathering (two pigs siting on power lines with dog in the road), and Woman with moth (woman standing on corner with a moth on a leash) and many more, Dark blue boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, purple pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has light scratches, small remainder mark on foot of pages, internally clean with sound binding. A truley imaginative collection of art.

Keywords:  ANIMALS ART ANIMAL PAINTING ILLUSTRATION BESTIARIES GENERAL LITERARY CRITICISM BOOKS READING
ISBN: 0811814157
Item No: 13033
Price: $110.00
View other ANIMALS ART ANIMAL PAINTING ILLUSTRATION BESTIARIES GENERAL LITERARY CRITICISM BOOKS READING books
Ask a question    View other books by Sowa, Michael

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Polanski : Three Films; Knife in the Water; Repulsion; Cul-De-Sac
Description: Published by: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1975
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 214 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  POLANSKI ROMAN PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM DRAMA
ISBN: 0064300625
Item No: 13081
Price: $15.00
View other POLANSKI ROMAN PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM DRAMA books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jazz: A History of America's Music
Description: Published by: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 490 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, light highlighting throughout book, sound binding. Extra postage may be required for some areas.

Keywords:  JAZZ HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC
ISBN: 067944551x
Item No: 13408
Price: $37.50
View other JAZZ HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

Author: Edited By Dave Smith
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pure Clear Word: Essays on the Poetry of James Wright
Description: Published by: Univ of Illinois Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Review copy with letters from publisher, 260 pgs., black cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, moderate underlining throughout text, blue and black pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, sound binding.

Keywords:  AMERICAN POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH
ISBN: 0252008766
Item No: 13778
Price: $25.00
View other AMERICAN POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH books
Ask a question    View other books by Edited By Dave Smith

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker