Displaying results 11-20 of 26 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Gibson, Gordon with Carol Renison |
|
| Title: |
Bull of the Woods: The Gordon Gibson Story
|
| Description: |
Published by: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver B.C. Canada, 1980 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 310 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards show minimal wear, a few pages have light underlining, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled,, chipped and has a small closed tear on back cover. Keywords:
BRITISH COLUMBIA HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, GORDON GIBSON, LUMBERMEN, POLITICIANS
|
| ISBN: |
0888942923 | |
| Item No: |
12506 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other BRITISH COLUMBIA HISTORY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gibson, Gordon with Carol Renison |
| Author: |
Gaglardi, P. A. (presented by) |
|
| Title: |
Alaska-Yukon- British Columbia Conference Brief on Transportation
|
| Description: |
Published by: MInister of Highways, British Columbia, 1960 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Softcover Book Type: Plastic Comb Notes: 43 page brief from conference held in Victoria, B. C., July 19th and 20th, 1960. Yellow card wraps, fold out map, letter from the Minister of Highways. Wraps are very lightly soiled, owner name elsewise internally clean. Keywords:
Alaska, Yukon, British Columbia, Transportation
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12614 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gaglardi, P. A. (presented by) |
| Author: |
Klassen, Ingrid (editor) |
|
| Title: |
D'SONOQUA: An Anthology of Women Poets of British Columbia Volume 1 & 2
|
| Description: |
Published by: Intermedia Press, Canada, 1979 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Volume 1 - 83 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, volume 2- 91 pgs., wraps are in very nice condition, both volume are internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
POETRY, WOMEN POETS, BRITISH COLUMBIA,
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13175 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other POETRY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Klassen, Ingrid (editor) |
| Author: |
Smith, Mary; Smith, Debbie |
|
| Title: |
Great British Puddings
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd, London, 1996 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Mother and daughter team have produced more that 100 traditional pudding recipes, 192 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue boards show minimal wear, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
COOKERY BRITISH DESSERTS PUDDINGS COOKING
|
| ISBN: |
1857938933 | |
| Item No: |
13780 |
|
| Price: |
$115.00 |
| View other COOKERY BRITISH DESSERTS PUDDINGS COOKING books |
| Ask a question View other books by Smith, Mary; Smith, Debbie |
| Author: |
Treleaven, G. Fern |
|
| Title: |
THE SURREY STORY
|
| Description: |
Published by: Surrey Museum And Historical Society, Canada, 1969 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Contains parts 1-4, 197 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, orange cloth boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Canada, Surrey, British Columbia, History
|
| ISBN: |
0919213960 | |
| Item No: |
14186 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Canada books |
| Ask a question View other books by Treleaven, G. Fern |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Conifers in the British Isles
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Royal Horticultral Society, London, 1972 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Softcover Notes: Proceedings of the third conifer conference arranged by the Royal Horticultural society held in London, 5 to 8 October 1970, 304 pgs., modestly illustrated with line drawings and B/W photographs, green wraps are lightly creased, rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nature, British Isles, Trees
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15245 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Lyons, C. P. |
|
| Title: |
Trees, Shrubs and Flowers to Know in British Columbia
|
| Description: |
Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Canada, 1954 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 194 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, green boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, black and yellow pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed lightly soiled, closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nature, Plants, British Coulubia
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15970 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lyons, C. P. |
| Author: |
Nibalck, Albert P. |
|
| Title: |
The Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia
|
| Description: |
Published by: U.S. National Museum, Washington D.C. Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Softcover Notes: Based on the collections in the U.S. National Museum and personal observation of the writer in connection with the survey of Alaska in the seasons of 1885, 1886 and 1887, pages 225-386 rebound in card boards with library tape hinge and spine, 70 B/W plates with numerous illustrations and 2 fold out charts, owner name, card wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, typed title label has Northern crossed out and Southern written in, pages of the report are clean. Keywords:
Alaska, British Columbia, Natives
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16148 |
|
| Price: |
$200.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Nibalck, Albert P. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|