Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 37 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Solem, Joanne K.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::M. Suzanne Probst
Title: Birding Howard County, Maryland
Description: Published by: The Howard County Chapter of the Marylan, Maryland, 1995
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Plastic Spiral
Notes: This book contains birding hot spots within the county and the birding year, 133 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W drawings and maps, yellow pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Birds, Maryland, Howard County
Item No: 16266
Price: $25.00
View other Birds books
Ask a question    View other books by Solem, Joanne K.

Author: Roberson, Don; Gardner, Dana; Dittman, Donna
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rare Birds of the West Coast of North America
Description: Published by: Woodcock Pubns, Pacific Grove, California, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Red cloth boards, small closed tears less than 1/2 inch.

Keywords:  BIRDS NORTH AMERICA RARE NATURE
ISBN: 0960535209
Item No: 16848
Price: $45.00
View other BIRDS NORTH AMERICA RARE NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Roberson, Don; Gardner, Dana; Dittman, Donna

Author: Henry, G. M.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author
Title: A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon
Description: Published by: K. V. G. De Silva & Sons, Sri Lanka, 1978
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Four hundred species described with 309 illustrations in B/W and color, 457 pgs., mapped end papers, red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, slight musty scent, owner name, address and date ffep, red pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Birds, Nature
Item No: 16851
Price: $20.00
View other Birds books
Ask a question    View other books by Henry, G. M.

Author: Lekagul, Boonsong & Cronin, Edward
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Lekagul, Boonsong
Title: Bird Guide to Thailand
Description: Published by: Kurusapa Ladprao Press, Bangkok, 1974
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Forward by S. Dillon Ripley, 316 pgs., 112 color and B/W plates, light blue pictorial boards are lightly soiled and bumped, bp has a light stain and page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Birds, Nature
Item No: 16853
Price: $35.00
View other Birds books
Ask a question    View other books by Lekagul, Boonsong & Cronin, Edward

Author: Mermon, Dick
Request a photo of this book
Title: Crow Shooting Secrets
Description: Published by: Winchester Press, New York, 1970
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Expert "decrower" shares his secrets in disposing of this notoriously clever adversary, 149 pgs., with index illustrated with BW photographs, boards are lightly rubbed on edges, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CROWS NATURE BIRDS HUNTING
ISBN: 0876910215
Item No: 17679
Price: $45.00
View other CROWS NATURE BIRDS HUNTING books
Ask a question    View other books by Mermon, Dick

Author: Walkingshaw, Lawrence H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sandhill Cranes
Description: Published by: Cranbrook Institute of Science, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., 1949
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Study of the behavior, characteristics and habitats of sandhill cranes, a species with four subspecies that range from Cuba to Siberia. 202 pages with photographs and index. Beige cover is lightly soiled and creased at the bottom of the spine. Cream dust cover is faded and price clipped with soil, small tears and creasing at the extremities and discoloration and a 1" tear on the spine. Save for some minor toning and foxing on and near the end papers and a small star-shaped stamp on the FFEP, interior is tight and clean.

Keywords:  Cranes, Nature, Birds
Item No: 17791
Price: $45.00
View other Cranes books
Ask a question    View other books by Walkingshaw, Lawrence H.

Author: Feld, Steven
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sound and Sentiment: Birds, Weeping, Poetics, and Song in Kaluli Expression
Description: Published by: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Ethnographic study of sound as symbol among the Kaluli people of Papua New Guinea. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, 264pp with index and references. Red spine very good, brown paper boards show some fading on bottom edge. Purple dust jacket has light chipping near spine. Inside pages like new, clean and tight.

Keywords:  Papua New Guinea, Birds, Music, Anthropology
ISBN: 0812278291
Item No: 17796
Price: $35.00
View other Papua New Guinea books
Ask a question    View other books by Feld, Steven

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker