Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 122 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Spike, Diamond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Playing the Field: Autobiography of an All American Racketeer
Description: Published by: Self Published, California, 1948
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From the forward by P. K. Carnine " The author, with disarming bluntness, has designated his opus the "Biography of a Racketeer". His readers therefore must accept it as frankly written highlights of a life passed among the people and environment of that twilight zone which lies between the conventionally respectable stratum and the grossly criminal stratum of society..."144 pgs. including a Glossary and Slang Languages of the Underworld. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, two areas are discolored on front cover, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Racketeering, Poetry, Autobiography, law
Item No: 14065
Price: $75.00
View other Racketeering books
Ask a question    View other books by Spike, Diamond

Author: Shutty, Myron
Request a photo of this book
Title: Frank L Beebe the Artist
Description: Published by: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 31pgs. about the artist and his work, with 32 color plates suitable for framing, the corner of one plate has torn off (1 1/2' X2" piece of the sky), white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped scratched and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS
ISBN: 0888392567
Item No: 14076
Price: $47.50
View other ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS books
Ask a question    View other books by Shutty, Myron

Author: Dunster, David (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Edwin Lutyens
Description: Published by: Rizzoli, New York, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Architectural Monographs 6, 110 pgs., color and B/W illustrations, green pictorial wraps are show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Architects, Lutyens, Biography
Item No: 14303
Price: $55.00
View other Architects books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunster, David (editor)

Author: Cherkovski, Neeli
Request a photo of this book
Title: Whitman's Wild Children
Description: Published by: Lapis Press, Venice, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 261 pgs., blue wraps are very lightly chipped, owner embossed stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BEAT GENERATION POETS BIOGRAPHY WHITMAN
ISBN: 0932499562
Item No: 14414
Price: $25.00
View other BEAT GENERATION POETS BIOGRAPHY WHITMAN books
Ask a question    View other books by Cherkovski, Neeli

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Political Leaders of Contemporary Western Europe: A Biographical Dictionary
Description: Published by: Greenwood Pub Group, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 514 pgs., green cloth boards with black title area and gilt lettering, a bright clean book.

Keywords:  EUROPE BIOGRAPHY STATESMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL
ISBN: 031328623x
Item No: 14468
Price: $20.00
View other EUROPE BIOGRAPHY STATESMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Chandler, Ray W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Free State Settlers
Description: Published by: Self Published, Bellingham, WA, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: An interesting family history of Chandler's in Lawrence, Kansas, illustrated with B/W photographs, light green and white pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped,soiled and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Kansas, Biography, Chandler Family
Item No: 14574
Price: $27.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Chandler, Ray W.

Author: Collins, Mark & Kimmel, Margaret Mary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Children, Television, and Fred Rogers
Description: Published by: University of Pittsburge Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 249 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue boards and blue pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TELEVISION CHILDREN BROADCASTING BIOGRAPHY PROGRAMS
ISBN: 0822939215
Item No: 14598
Price: $22.50
View other TELEVISION CHILDREN BROADCASTING BIOGRAPHY PROGRAMS books
Ask a question    View other books by Collins, Mark & Kimmel, Margaret Mary

Author: MacCallum, W. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Willialm Stewart Halsted
Description: Published by: John Hopkins Press, Maryland, 1931
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Credited for being the first professor of surgery at Johns Hopkins, developing operative techniques based on minimum injury of tissues, anesthesia by the injection of cocaine into the nerves, a method of operating for cancer of the breast and for hernia, experimental work on the thyroid, and the introduction of the use of rubber gloves in the surgical theatre. 246 pgs., illustrated, blue cloth boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, owner name and date ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical, Biography, surgeon
Item No: 14824
Price: $75.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by MacCallum, W. G.

Author: Gould, Francis Lewis
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Life with Wine
Description: Published by: Unknown, St. Helena, California, 1972
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 71 pgs., green cloth boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Wine, Cooking, Biography, Napa Valley
Item No: 14859
Price: $15.00
View other Wine books
Ask a question    View other books by Gould, Francis Lewis

Author: Harrison, Martin; Israel, Marvin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Elvis Presley 1956
Description: Published by: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, unpaginated, black and white pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PRESLEY ELVIS 1935 1977 BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0810908999
Item No: 14876
Price: $20.00
View other PRESLEY ELVIS 1935 1977 BIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Harrison, Martin; Israel, Marvin

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker