Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 123 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Waterbury, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: ELIZABETH TAYLOR Her Life, Her Loves, Her Future
Description: Published by: Appleton-century-crofts, New York, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed and fills front free end paper, signed by author, illustrated with 8 pages of B/W photographs, aqua colored boards with black cloth spine, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, creased and has tiny holes. ; 8vo; 310 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Celebrity Biography
Item No: 8504
Price: $45.00
View other Celebrity Biography books
Ask a question    View other books by Waterbury, Ruth

Author: Upton, Allen A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Forgotten Angel the Story of Lydia Moss Bradley
Description: Published by: Unknown, Unknown, 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 84 pgs., maroon cloth boards show minimal wear.

Keywords:  american History, Illinois, Peoria, Biography, Lydia Moss Bradley
Item No: 9538
Price: $25.00
View other american History books
Ask a question    View other books by Upton, Allen A.

Author: Bok, Sissela
Request a photo of this book
Title: Alva Myrdal : A Daughter's Memoir
Description: Published by: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 375 pgs.

Keywords:  Politics, POLITICAL SCIENCE, BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0201570866
Item No: 9778
Price: $20.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Bok, Sissela

Author: Sumner, Cid Ricketts
Request a photo of this book
Title: A View from the Hill
Description: Published by: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1957
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The bright picture of a woman's mature years made rich by full living, 145 pgs. brown boards show minimal wear, white and brown pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and has tiny closed tears.

Keywords:  Fiction Author Autobiography
Item No: 10221
Price: $22.50
View other Fiction Author Autobiography books
Ask a question    View other books by Sumner, Cid Ricketts

Author: Davis, Carol Beery
Request a photo of this book
Title: Northwest Rhapsody: My Tree of Life
Description: Published by: Self Published, Alaska, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Memoirs of Carol Beery Davis, who went to Juneau in 1920 to play the organ at the Palace Theater. She later wrote the 2nd Verse of Alaska's Flag Song. White and blue pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed and soiled.

Keywords:  Alaska, Biography
Item No: 10255
Price: $15.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis, Carol Beery

Author: Rasputin, Maria & Barham, Pattie
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rasputin: The Man Behind the myth
Description: Published by: Warner Books, New York, 1978
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Notes: #76-54231, brown pictorial wraps are lightly soiled,chipped and creased

Keywords:  Esoteric, Rasputin, Biography, Mystic
Item No: 10458
Price: $6.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Rasputin, Maria & Barham, Pattie

Author: Doig, Ivan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Winter Brothers : A Season at the Edge of America
Description: Published by: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 246 pgs., blue boards show minimal wear, tan cloth spine is lightly bumped and cocked, tan pictorial Dj is light chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Washington State History, Biography, James Gilchrist Swan
ISBN: 0151971862
Item No: 10688
Price: $25.00
View other Washington State History books
Ask a question    View other books by Doig, Ivan

Author: Garland, Hamlin
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Constance Garland
Title: Back-Trailers from the Middle Border
Description: Published by: MacMillan Company, New York, 1928
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 379 pgs., fourth book in this autobiographical series, black pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed bumped and soiled, light pencil marks on endpapers and page 33, elsewise internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Biography
Item No: 10715
Price: $15.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Garland, Hamlin

Author: Terry, John Skally (editor), Wolfe, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Thomas Wolfe's Letters to His Mother
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1943
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 368 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, internally clean, black and blue pictorial DJ is creased, chipped, rubbed and has open and closed tears.

Keywords:  Fiction, Biography, Thomas Wolfe
Item No: 10718
Price: $12.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Terry, John Skally (editor), Wolfe, Thomas

Author: Gunther, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Fragment of Autobiography: The Fun of Writing the Inside Books
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1962
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 116 pgs., green boards in very nice condition, white DJ shows minimal wear.

Keywords:  Reference, Journalism, Autobiography, Gunther
Item No: 10764
Price: $50.00
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Gunther, John

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker