Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 33 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Charles, Mattingly
Request a photo of this book
Title: AMERICAN AIR NAVIGATOR
Description: Published by: Consolidated Vultee Aircraft Corporation, 1944
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 8vo; Inscribed and signed by author, Gift inscription FFEP, owner plate inside front cover, contains errata sheet ; Signed by Author VG/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 1720
Price: $47.50
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Charles, Mattingly

Author: Grey, C. G. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1919 A Reprint of the 1919 Edition
Description: Published by: David & Charles Publishers, Great Britian, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A collectors' item and reference tool, facsimile of the 1919 edition, illustrated with b/w photographs, few chips in DJ. ; 4to; 490A +154B + 37C +ads pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 2733
Price: $95.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Grey, C. G. (editor)

Author: Finlay, Patrick (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: JANE'S FREIGHT CONTAINERS Ports; Operators; Manufacturers 1972-73
Description: Published by: Jane's Yearbooks/Mc Graw-Hill, New York, 1972
Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing
Notes: Contains everything you need to know about freight containers around the world, air, sea and land included, military and private. B/W photographs color ads. DJ has a few chips and some rubbed areas. ; 4to; 658 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 2775
Price: $57.75
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Finlay, Patrick (editor)

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: ARNHEM LIFT Diary of a Glider Pilot
Description: Published by: Pilot Press, Great Britian, 1945
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Diary kept between Sept. 17th to Sept. 25th , 1944, light brown cloth boards with green lettering, boards are slightly bumped, spine is shaken with a small gutter. ; 12mo; 96 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation, Glider
Item No: 3887
Price: $12.50
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Department Of Commerce
Request a photo of this book
Title: REALM OF FLIGHT Presenting Practical Information about Weather in Relation to the Piloting of Private Aircraft
Description: Published by: Department of Commerce, Washington D. C., 1954
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Illustrated in color and B/W, wraps are rubbed, owner name inside front cover, a few pages have notes. ; Oblong 8vo; 41 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation, Weather, Flight
Item No: 4002
Price: $10.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Department Of Commerce

Author: West, James E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE LONE SCOUT OF THE SKY
Description: Published by: Boy Scouts of America, New York, 1927
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of Charles Lindbergh, illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are rubbed, spine is cocked, foxing, back cover has a moisture stain. ; 12mo; 255 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Groups, Lindberg, Aviation
Item No: 4340
Price: $14.50
View other Groups books
Ask a question    View other books by West, James E.

Author: Draper, Charles S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: NAVIGATION - FROM CANOES TO SPACESHIPS From the Smithsonian Report for 1960, Pages 301-317
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Institute, Washington D. C., 1961
Binding: Booklet
Notes: 4 plates, olive colored tiny creases and spots. ; Publication 4440 VG/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation, Nautical, Navigation
Item No: 5256
Price: $15.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Draper, Charles S.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: NAVIGATION JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION Symposium Papers Delivered At the Joint I O N-R T C A-R T C M Meeting September 19-20-21, 1950 New Your, NY
Description: Published by: Self Published, Unknown, 1950
Binding: Binder
Notes: Copied collection of papers, B/W illustrations, mapped card covers are soiled, rubbed and foxed, pages are lightly yellowed. ; Supplement Vol. II, No. 8 December 1950; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 5461
Price: $25.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Walker, John B
Request a photo of this book
Title: MODERN WAR PLANES OF THE WORLD
Description: Published by: Whitman Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1942
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 60 full color illustrations, pictorial wraps are chipped and plastic is starting to peel, pages are lightly yellowed, inside wraps are hand colored by former owner. ; 64 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation, Military
Item No: 5833
Price: $15.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Walker, John B

Author: Taylor, Michael J. H. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: JANE'S AVIATION REVIEW Sixth Year Issue
Description: Published by: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, United Kingdom, 1987
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: DJ is very lightly scratched. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 168 pages NF/VG

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 6024
Price: $35.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Michael J. H. (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker