Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 641-650 of 665 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: War Department
Request a photo of this book
Title: Plumbing and Pipework
Description: Published by: War Department, Washington D. C., 1945
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Stapled Wraps
Notes: The front wrap of this book has an open tear, chipping, and soiling present. The back wrap has a large open tear. There are also five hole punches next to spine for storage in a binder. The last few pages are dog-eared. This book is definately worn but is still an interesting piece of U.S. military history.

Keywords:  Technical, Engineering, Plumbing, War Department, Military
Item No: 17635
Price: $12.50
View other Technical books
Ask a question    View other books by War Department

Author: Lewis, C. S.; Williams, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Taliessin through Logres The Region of the Summer Stars Arthurian Torso
Description: Published by: W. B. Eerdmans Pub Co, Michigan, 1980
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: Yellow wraps are lightly soiled, spine is sun faded and text has highlightling and cribbing in the first 75 pages of book, sounds worse than it is.

Keywords:  Arthurian Poetry, Myths Legends
ISBN: 0802815782
Item No: 17639
Price: $35.00
View other Arthurian Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, C. S.; Williams, Charles

Author: Bietoletti, Silvestra
Request a photo of this book
Title: Florence
Description: Published by: Konemann, Cambridge, 2006
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Beautiful blue boards with white text along spine are in wonderful condition. The foot of the front board has a few indentations. Corners are sharp and binding is sound. The dust jacket is in great condition as well. Minor chipping along head and foot of spine are the only defects in this jacket. A really beautiful book. Great for those who have experienced Florence as well as for those who have not yet made the journey to Italy.

Keywords:  ART ARCHITECTURE ITALY FLORENCE
ISBN: 3833119896
Item No: 17651
Price: $45.00
View other ART ARCHITECTURE ITALY FLORENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Bietoletti, Silvestra

Author: Ranson, Ron
Request a photo of this book
Title: Watercolor: Fast and Loose
Description: Published by: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 128 pgs., gray boards are in very nice condition, owner name ffep, light blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART
ISBN: 0891342257
Item No: 17662
Price: $35.00
View other WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Ranson, Ron

Author: Kunz, Jan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Painting Watercolor Portraits That Glow
Description: Published by: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 150 pgs., teal boards are very lightly bumped, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PORTRAIT PAINTING WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUE ART
ISBN: 0891342915
Item No: 17663
Price: $42.50
View other PORTRAIT PAINTING WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUE ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Kunz, Jan

Author: Cros, Philippe; Fondation Bemberg
Request a photo of this book
Title: Peintures Modernes: Des Impressionnistes a Bonnard
Description: Published by: Somogy, Paris, 1997
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 188 pgs., illustrated in color, text in Frech, blue boards are very lightly bumped, inscription ffep, blue pictorial DJ has is very lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Art
ISBN: 285056298x
Item No: 17665
Price: $65.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Cros, Philippe; Fondation Bemberg

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mikalojus Knostantinas Ciurlionis
Description: Published by: Vaga, Vilnius, Lithuania, 1977
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Introduction and index in Polish, Russian, English, French and German, 214 full page color plates, 134 small B/W illustrations, gift inscription ffep, cream colored cloth boards are very lightly bumped, soiling on bottom edge, white pictorial DJ is chipped, and has small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 17666
Price: $47.50
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: G. koizumi
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Study of Judo: The Principles and Technical Fundamentals
Description: Published by: Cornerstone Library, New York, 1960
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: Internationally known authority of Judo presents techniques and traditional methods of this art via text and B/W photographs, black pictorial wraps are rubbed, lightly chipped and creased, pages are toned, factory crease through a few pages, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Judo
Item No: 17668
Price: $45.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by G. koizumi

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern, Issue 17
Description: Published by: McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 2005
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: This is a great collection of short fiction made to look like junk mail found in the mailbox. This is an unopened issue of McSweeney's. A very unique way of shipping short fiction. This is a wonderful publishing house dedicated to those lesser known authors.

Keywords:  FICTION, QUARTERLY, MAGAZINE
ISBN: 1932416315
Item No: 17676
Price: $25.00
View other FICTION books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern: 16
Description: Published by: McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 2005
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Hard cloth box houses the fiction inside this elaborate box. Inside front flap is a black plastic comb inscribed "Timothy". The entire suit of oversized hearts playing cards is in another flap which contain a short story that can be read in any order. There are also two soft cover books-one containing a collection of short stories and the other is entitled, "Mr. Nobody at All". A beautiful package exhibiting only minimal shelf wear. This is another unique packaging of McSweeney's. A nice treat for those with an interest in the works of lesser known authors.

Keywords:  FICTION, QUARTERLY
ISBN: 1932416153
Item No: 17677
Price: $18.50
View other FICTION books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker