Displaying results 411-420 of 665 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Mullarkey, Barbara A. |
|
| Title: |
Bittersweet Aspartame : A Diet Delusion
|
| Description: |
Published by: NutriVoice, Inc., Oak Park, Illinois, 1993 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Author investigates the health risks of aspartame, the artificial sweetener. 76 pgs., black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped , scratched and soiled, internally clean. Keywords:
ASPARTAME, SCIENCE, CHEMISTRY ORGANIC MEDICAL, HEALTH
|
| ISBN: |
0944366007 | |
| Item No: |
13763 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other ASPARTAME books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mullarkey, Barbara A. |
| Author: |
Fleming, John & Honour, Hugh |
|
| Title: |
DICTIONARY OF THE DECORATIVE ARTS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1977 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Complete, authoritative, useful 4, 000 entries and more than 1, 000 illustrations including ceramic marks, hall-marks on silver, and maker's marks on silver and pewter. A concise guide to the decorative arts of the west from Middle Ages to present day. Page edges are very lightly soiled, DJ has a few small closed tears and chips. ; 8vo; 895 pages VG/VG Keywords:
Art, Antiques
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13814 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fleming, John & Honour, Hugh |
| Author: |
Miller, Debra |
|
| Title: |
Billy Name: Stills from the Warhol Films
|
| Description: |
Published by: Prestel Publications, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1994 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 127 pgs., illustrated in B/W, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed and scratched, light cologne type scent, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
WARHOL ANDY 1928 1987 ART
|
| ISBN: |
3791313673 | |
| Item No: |
13832 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other WARHOL ANDY 1928 1987 ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Miller, Debra |
| Author: |
Meyer, Franz Sales |
|
| Title: |
A Handbook of Ornament
|
| Description: |
Published by: B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1934 Book Condition: Poor Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: With 300 plates, containing about 3,000 illustrations of the elements, and the application of decoration to objects, plates are B/W, 542 pgs. plus index, light blue cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and sun-faded, spine is cocked and shaken, shallow gutters, presentation inscription on ffep, pages 531-542 are held in by a few threads. Despite condition of book, information is valuable and well presented. Keywords:
Art, Ornament, Decoration
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13904 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Meyer, Franz Sales |
| Author: |
Kelemen, Pal |
|
| Title: |
Medieval American Art: A Survey in Two Volumes
|
| Description: |
Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1943 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Two volume set, Vol. 1 contains text, 414 pages, Vol. 2 contains 306 B/W plates, catalogue of illustrations and register of museums and collections, both volumes have maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are very lightly rubbed and spines are slightly cocked, light musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Art, American Art, Pre Columbian Art, Archaeology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13915 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kelemen, Pal |
| Author: |
Ulseth, Hazel; Felger, Donna H.; Shannon, Helen; Ulseth, Marty |
|
| Title: |
Victorian Fashions 1880-1890 Vol. 1
|
| Description: |
Published by: Hobby House Pr Inc, Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A., 1991 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 128 pgs. illustrated with drawings, pattern for Victorian frock, fur-trimmed cloak with matching bonnet and muff included. Pattern for 23 inch doll, is uncut and still attached to book, gray pictorial wraps with white spine are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
COSTUME HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN ART
|
| ISBN: |
0875883095 | |
| Item No: |
13946 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other COSTUME HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ulseth, Hazel; Felger, Donna H.; Shannon, Helen; Ulseth, Marty |
| Author: |
Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) |
|
| Title: |
David Hockney: A Retrospective
|
| Description: |
Published by: Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1988 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 288 pgs., illustrated in color, yellow pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
Art, David Hockney
|
| ISBN: |
0875871437 | |
| Item No: |
13947 |
|
| Price: |
$27.75 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
The Art of Ancient Egypt
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Phaidon Press, Vienna, 1936 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Architecture, sculpture, painting and applied art, unpaginated, 340 reproductions: rotogravure and 8 color tipped-in plates, gold cloth boards are lightly rubbed, and bumped , spine is cocked, tan pictorial DJ is clipped, chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Art, Egypt, Ancient Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13994 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Hudiburg, Everett & McCoy, Carl (editors) |
|
| Title: |
Fire Service Practices For Volunteer Fire Departments
|
| Description: |
Published by: Fire Protection Publications, Oklahoma, 1971 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 124 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, red wraps are lightly chipped, creased and soiled, page edges are very lightly soiled, light cribbing on publishers material pages, else wise internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Fire Fighting, Fire Department Training
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14023 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Fire Fighting books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hudiburg, Everett & McCoy, Carl (editors) |
|
Browse Books by Category
|