Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 291-300 of 665 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Takagaki, Shinzo & Sharp, Harold E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Techniques of Judo
Description: Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont, 1956
Book Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 143 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow and black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and have small closed tears, musty scent, internally clean.

Keywords:  Marital Arts, Judo
Item No: 11018
Price: $25.00
View other Marital Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Takagaki, Shinzo & Sharp, Harold E.

Author: Oyama, Masutatsu
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHAT IS KARATE? Everyone Can Practice Karate Mysteries
Description: Published by: Tokyo-News Co., Japan, 1962
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 144 pgs., After repeated inquires for "a good Karate book" from foreigners visiting the author in Japan and the requests he received traveling through North America, Masutatsu Oyama wrote ' What is Karate? ' because he could not recommend any book that would help his foreign friends understand the real Karate. This book soon became the foundation of the Karate movement in North America. Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs and 8 full-page color photographs. Red textured paper over boards, yellow cloth spine and gilt lettering make this a very attractive book. Boards are bumped on corners, rubbed on edges and have a stain on front cover, cloth on spine is lightly rubbed near the head and foot, black pictorial DJ is chipped, creased lightly soiled, and has small open and closed tears, musty scent, internally clean

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 11019
Price: $375.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Oyama, Masutatsu

Author: Larkin, David (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fantastic Art
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1973
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 40 color plates with description of each painting. This book presents nearly 500 years of fantasy art from Hieronymus Bosch in 1450 to John Holmes in 1935. White pictorial wraps have very light creases and chips, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Art, Graphic Art
Item No: 11056
Price: $20.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Larkin, David (editor)

Author: Robbins, Tom
Request a photo of this book
View VR Animation

Illustrated by::Guy Anderson/ Don Scott
Title: Guy Anderson
Description: Published by: Gear Works Press, Seattle, WA, 1965
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Tom Robbins FIRST Book, Signed by Tom Robbins at a Pumpkin Carving Party near his home, in La Connor, Washington. Condition very good. A tasty piece of history of the Northwest art movement.

Keywords:  Guy Anderson, NW Art, Tom Robbins
Item No: 11077
Price: $2000.00
View other Guy Anderson books
Ask a question    View other books by Robbins, Tom

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Guy Anderson
Title: Purusa (Original signed Print)
Description:
Book Type: Non Book-original Art
Notes: Original signed Print, Framed to see both sides, with a warm greeting signed in his hand which refers to Erna Gunther noted anthropologist. This was sent as a Christmas gift/oversized card to Susan Barrow, who hosted exhibits of his work in Bellingham. "perhaps the most powerful artist to emerge from the Northwest School." Partly by virtue of his semi-reclusive lifestyle, and partly through the profound gravity of the giant paintings that issued from his studio, Anderson occupied an elevated niche in the Northwest art world. Bruce Guenther, former curator of modern art at the Seattle Art Museum, A fine addition to any NW Art collection. Oversized-in frame-glass, We will quote shipping and insurance.

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 11078
Price: $1950.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Los Bros Hernandez
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chelo's Burden: Volume Two of the Complete Love and Rockets
Description: Published by: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 1989
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 152 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, gray boards and green pictorial DJ in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  Graphic Art, Comics
Item No: 11081
Price: $30.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Los Bros Hernandez

Author: Redeal, Liz; Chadwick, Whitney; Borzello, Frances
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mirror Mirror : Self-Portraits of Women Artists
Description: Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 120 pgs, illustrated, pictorial purple wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PORTRAITS WOMEN ARTISTS ART GENERAL
ISBN: 0823030717
Item No: 11102
Price: $20.00
View other PORTRAITS WOMEN ARTISTS ART GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Redeal, Liz; Chadwick, Whitney; Borzello, Frances

Author: Rupp, James M.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Mary Randlett
Title: Art in Seattle's Public Places : An Illustrated Guide
Description: Published by: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 320 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, a mapped guide to public art in Seattle. Red cloth boards and B/W pictorial Dj are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PUBLIC ART SEATTLE WASH DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC
ISBN: 0295969881
Item No: 11127
Price: $50.00
View other PUBLIC ART SEATTLE WASH DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Rupp, James M.

Author: Gordon, Mary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spending : A Utopian Divertimento
Description: Published by: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 301 pgs.,gray boards and pictorial DJ, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, remainder mark on lower page edge, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS
ISBN: 0684839458
Item No: 11164
Price: $25.00
View other MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS books
Ask a question    View other books by Gordon, Mary

Author: Tohei, Koichi
Request a photo of this book
Title: Aikido: The Art of Self-Defense
Description: Published by: Rikugei Publishing House, Japan, 1961
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 174 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan burlap boards with brown title area in Japanese and English. Board edges are lightly soiled, black pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and has open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding, a bit musty smelling.

Keywords:  Marital Arts, Aikido
Item No: 11172
Price: $165.00
View other Marital Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Tohei, Koichi

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker