Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 668 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Uderzo, Albert
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author
Title: Asterix and the Magic Carpet
Description: Published by: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Comic
Notes: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge, illustrated with color drawings, pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, light scratches

Keywords:  Graphic Art, Asterix
Item No: 9143
Price: $12.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Uderzo, Albert

Author: Goscinny, Rene
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Uderzo, Albert
Title: Asterix Als Gladiator
Description: Published by: Delta Verlag GMBH, Stuttgart, 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Comic
Notes: Text in German, illustrated with color drawings, pictorial board s show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Graphic Art, Asterix
Item No: 9145
Price: $20.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Goscinny, Rene

Author: Mayer, E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: International Auction Records 1982
Description: Published by: Hilmarton Manor Press
Notes: Vol XVI Fine book in fine DJ. This book contains 44, 000 auction prices for engravings, drawings, watercolors, paintings and sculpture.

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 361
Price: $25.50
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Mayer, E.

Author: Willard, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Charles M. Russell Book
Description: Published by: Superior Publishing Company Seattle: 197
Notes: Foreword By Senator Mike Mansfield, First Edition. Brown oversize HB has gilt lettering and decoration on front board. Contains 32 color and 25 b/w illustrations, as well as 6 bronze sculptures. No DJ, probably as issued. Bottom of spine has about 1/2 inch torn, almost off. Top corners to the front and back boards are bumped. Otherwise a clean, crisp volume, showing Russell's great love of the West and his own Montana through his work. A nice addition from this collectible press.

Keywords:  Art, Russell
Item No: 460
Price: $45.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Willard, John

Author: Thorp, Robert L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Son Of Heaven. Imperial Arts Of China.
Description: Published by: Son Of Heaven Press Seattle: 1988
Notes: FIRST EDITION. Beautifully illustrated book in pictorial paper wraps published after the Son of Heaven: Imperial Arts of China exhibition held in Seattle, 1988 & Columbus, Ohio in 1989. Organized around the theme of the imperial institution & the arts, this exhibition was created largely from archaeological discoveries and research that have taken place in China since 1949. Front cover has detail of an Emperor's outer robe featuring a dragon in brilliant color.

Keywords:  art- China
Item No: 547
Price: $27.50
View other art books
Ask a question    View other books by Thorp, Robert L.

Author: Bury, Adrian
Request a photo of this book
Title: Joseph Crawhill: The Man & The Artist
Description: Published by: London: Charles Skilton LTD 1958
Notes: FIRST EDITION. #497 of 975 limited edition copies. Cream buckram boards w/ gilt lettering & mounted color plate. Marbled eps. Mounted color frontis, 6 mounted color plates, 58 monochrome plates. 121pp. (+plates. ) A complete history and survey of his work. Corners a bit bumped, very slight red staining of buckram, else VG.

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 727
Price: $135.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Bury, Adrian

Author: Derry, Ramsay
Request a photo of this book
Title: The World Of Robert Bateman
Description: Published by: Viking/Madison Press Toronto: 1985
Notes: SIGNED by author on title page. 4to hardback. NF/NF condition. Green cloth boards with blind embossing and gilt lettering on front and spine, respectively. Two short gift inscriptions on first front end paper. DJ has some very slight normal wea r on back edges. Book of the breathtaking wilderness/nature paintings and drawings of Robert Bateman.

Keywords:  Art, Bateman
Item No: 868
Price: $60.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Derry, Ramsay

Author: Searle, Ronald
Request a photo of this book
Title: More Cats
Description: Published by: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT: 19
Notes: FIRST American ed, VG/G condition. Black boards, light wear on corners. DJ has 3 inch closed tear on back, slightly faded. Author of "Searle's Cats. "

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 989
Price: $25.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Searle, Ronald

Author: Amsden, Charles Avery
Request a photo of this book
Title: Navaho Weaving: Its Technic And Its History
Description: Published by: Rio Grande Press Chicago: 1964
Notes: FIRST ed. VG, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, small crease on top of spine. First printing of reprint of 1934 edition.

Keywords:  Native American, Art, Textiles, Weaving
Item No: 1035
Price: $55.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Amsden, Charles Avery

Author: Hall, Edwin S. Jr, Margaret B. Blackman, Vincent Rickard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Northwest Coast Indian Graphics: An Introduction To Silk Screen Prints
Description: Published by: Douglas & McIntyre Vancouver: 1981
Notes: VG/G, black cloth, silver gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly warped, light stain on back, edges a little rubbed. DJ has some wear on corners, three small closed tears along top, crease on back, a little soiled, writing on front DJ flap. Col or and b&w illustrations throughout.

Keywords:  Native American, Art
Item No: 1056
Price: $65.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Hall, Edwin S. Jr, Margaret B. Blackman, Vincent Rickard

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker