Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 4 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Mails, Thomas E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 4to; 448 pages; DJ slightly soiled with a few small tears and scratches. VG-/G-

Keywords:  Native American, Apache
Item No: 1438
Price: $87.50
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Mails, Thomas E.

Author: Arnold, Oren
Request a photo of this book
Title: SAVAGE SON
Description: Published by: University Of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, 1951
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, an Apache child who became a doctor with a successful practice in Chicago who gave it up & returned to his people. Grey cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is chipped, creased and has small closed tears. ; 12mo; 273 pages VG-/G+

Keywords:  Native American, Apache
Item No: 7910
Price: $16.50
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Arnold, Oren

Author: Cremony, John C.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by William Harrison Bryant
Title: LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
Description: Published by: Arizona Silhouettes, Arizona, 1954
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Reprint of 1868 original by A. Roman & Company/New York, author was with the United States Boundary Commission from 1849 to 1851 and returned to Arizona and New Mexico during the Civil War as a Captain in California Volunteer Calvary. Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine slightly cocked, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 322 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Native American, Apache
Item No: 8262
Price: $175.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Cremony, John C.

Author: Lockwood, Frank C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE APACHE INDIANS
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1938
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: A comprehensive, detailed history of the Apaches from their earliest contact with the Spanish in Mexico to 1938. Salmon colored cloth boards with blue lettering and decoration, illustrated with B/W photographs . Boards are very lightly soiled, owner name and notes ffep, light pencil marks on some text pages, very light foxing, DJ is clipped, chipped, creased and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 348 pages G+/G+

Keywords:  Native American, Apache
Item No: 8263
Price: $160.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Lockwood, Frank C.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker