Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 30 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rocky Mountain Alpines: Choice Rock Garden Plants of the Rocky Mountains in the Wild and in the Garden
Description: Published by: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 333 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, blue boards are rubbed on extremities, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE
ISBN: 0881920584
Item No: 15846
Price: $30.00
View other MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Lyons, C. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Trees, Shrubs and Flowers to Know in British Columbia
Description: Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Canada, 1954
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 194 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, green boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, black and yellow pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed lightly soiled, closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Plants, British Coulubia
Item No: 15970
Price: $20.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Lyons, C. P.

Author: Correvon, Aymon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rocailles Fleuries
Description: Published by: Delachaux & Niestle, Switzerland, 1947
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 214 pgs., illustrated with 54 B/W and color photographs, with 12 drawings by author, text in French, brown cloth boards are in nice condition, white pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Mountain Plants, Gardening, Language, French, Flowers
Item No: 15971
Price: $35.00
View other Mountain Plants books
Ask a question    View other books by Correvon, Aymon

Author: Bamonte, Tony; Bamonte, Suzanne Schaeffer
Request a photo of this book
Title: Miss Spokane: Elegant Ambassadors and Their City
Description: Published by: Tornado Creek Publications, Spokane, Wa 1995, 2000
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Notes: A history of Spokane from 1912 to the present from the prespective of the former Miss Spokane's over the years. Nearly new condition pictorial brown boards

Keywords:  BEAUTY CONTESTANTS WASHINGTON STATE BIOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0965221962
Item No: 16634
Price: $25.00
View other BEAUTY CONTESTANTS WASHINGTON STATE BIOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bamonte, Tony; Bamonte, Suzanne Schaeffer

Author: Forest Service
Request a photo of this book
Title: Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States
Description: Published by: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1974
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 883 pgs., with 16 color plates, the A-Z book of woody plant seeds, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is slightly cocked, internally clean. Extra postage may be required for some areas.

Keywords:  Nature, Woody Plants
Item No: 17252
Price: $68.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Forest Service

Author: Weber, William A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Colorado Flora: Western Slope
Description: Published by: Colorado Associated University Press, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 530 pgs., illustrated with line drawings and color photographs, gray cloth boards and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PLANTS COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE
Item No: 18138
Price: $25.00
View other PLANTS COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Weber, William A.

Author: Johnson, Amandus
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Swedes on the Delaware, 1638-1664
Description: Published by: International Printing Co., Philadelphia, 1927
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Illustrated, abridged popular edition of The Swedish Settlements on the Delaware. 389 pp. with index and fold-out map. Blue cloth boards are stamped in gold with shield design on front, show light soil. Owner's name on FFEP. Interior pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  Sweden Immigrants History
Item No: 18174
Price: $45.00
View other Sweden Immigrants History books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Amandus

Author: Szathmary, Louis
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Bakery Restaurant Cookbook
Description: Published by: CBI, Boston, 1981
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Recipes from Chicago's famed Bakery Restaurant, signed with Chef Szathmary's trademark chef cartoon. 325 pp. with index. White cloth boards clean and fresh, red dust jacket shows very minimal wear at edges. Interior like new, Bakery merchandise order sheet is still tucked in the back.

Keywords:  Cooking Restaurants
ISBN: 0843621958
Item No: 18338
Price: $22.50
View other Cooking Restaurants books
Ask a question    View other books by Szathmary, Louis

Author: Graf, Dr. Alfred Byrd
Request a photo of this book
Title: Exotica Series 4 International: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants from Tropical and Near-Tropic Regions, 2 Volume Set
Description: Published by: Roehrs Company, East Rutherford, NJ, 1982
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An extremely comprehensive guide to identifying and raising tropical plants indoors and out. Includes 16,300 photographs in color and black and white, maps and more. Volume 1 & 2, total 2,560 pp with references and indices to common names and genera illustrated. Attractive red cloth boards are stamped with gilt and green ink, show very light wear to corners. Green dust jackets are sunned on spine and very lightly soiled. Light soil on page edges of v.2. Interior is clean and tight, some pages gently rippled from possible moisture. Additional shipping charges may apply due to size.

Keywords:  PLANTS NATURE Horticulture Botany
ISBN: 0911266178
Item No: 18385
Price: $350.00
View other PLANTS NATURE Horticulture Botany books
Ask a question    View other books by Graf, Dr. Alfred Byrd

Author: Gunther, Erna
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Janish, Jeanne R.
Title: Ethnobotany of Western Washington: The Knowledge and Use of Indigenous Plants By Native Americans
Description: Published by: University of Washington, Seattle, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 71 pp, illustrated, with index and bibliography. Light green cloth boards show very light soil, interior is clean and fresh.

Keywords:  western Washington Plants Botany Anthropology
Item No: 18479
Price: $35.00
View other western Washington Plants Botany Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Gunther, Erna

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker