Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 85 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Morgan, Elaine
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Aquatic Ape : A Theory of Human Evolution
Description: Published by: Madison Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 170 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, gray boards with blue cloth spine show minimal wear, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and has a light stain, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Human Evolution
ISBN: 0812828739
Item No: 11323
Price: $60.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Morgan, Elaine

Author: Ploss, Herman Heinrich, & Bartels, Max and Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: FEMINA LIBIDO SEXUALIS: Compendium of the Psychology, Anthropology and Anatomy of the Sexual Characteristics of the Woman
Description: Published by: The Medical Press, New York, 1965
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Compendium of the psychology, anthropology and anatomy of the sexual characteristics of women around the world. 318 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards with white cloth spine, boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Sexuality, Psychology, Medical
Item No: 11591
Price: $27.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Ploss, Herman Heinrich, & Bartels, Max and Paul

Author: Goldschimdt, Walter (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Anthropology of Franz Boas
Description: Published by: The American Anthropological Association, California, 1959
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Memoir No. 89 Vol. 61, No. 5, Part 2, October 1959, 165 pgs, tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased on lower corner, lower edge of pages are creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 12793
Price: $15.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Goldschimdt, Walter (editor)

Author: Leininger, Madeleine
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nursing and Anthropology: Two Worlds to Blend
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 181 pgs., white boards are lightly soiled, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MEDICAL, ANTHROPOLOGY, CULTURAL VALUES
ISBN: 0471526029
Item No: 12814
Price: $35.00
View other MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Leininger, Madeleine

Author: Harrisson, Tom
Request a photo of this book
Title: 50,000 Years of Stone Age Culture in Borneo
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Institute, Washington D.C., 1965
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Written by the Goverment Ethnologist and Curator of the Museum Kuching, Sarawak. From the Smithsonian report for 1964. Pages 521-530. With 4 black and white plates. Publication 4635.Olive green wraps. slight crease to front, lower right corner.

Keywords:  Stone Age, Borneo, Archeology, Anthropology
Item No: 13199
Price: $12.00
View other Stone Age books
Ask a question    View other books by Harrisson, Tom

Author: Harrisson, Tom
Request a photo of this book
Title: 50,000 Years of Stone Age Culture in Borneo
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Institute, Washington D.C., 1965
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Written by the Goverment Ethnologist and Curator of the Museum Kuching, Sarawak. From the Smithsonian report for 1964. Pages 521-530. With 4 black and white plates. Publication 4635.Olive green wraps are in nice condition.

Keywords:  Stone Age, Borneo, Archeology, Anthropology
Item No: 13200
Price: $12.00
View other Stone Age books
Ask a question    View other books by Harrisson, Tom

Author: Martin, Franklin H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: South America
Description: Published by: Fleming H. Revell Company, New York, Chicago, London and Edinburgh, 1922
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: South America from a sergeon's point of view. Several black and white photographs. Dark blue cloth boards. 325 pages.Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Otherwise the book is beautiful with clean, white interior.

Keywords:  South America, Surgery, History, Anthropology, Peru
Item No: 13205
Price: $15.00
View other South America books
Ask a question    View other books by Martin, Franklin H.

Author: Byers, Steven N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Introduction To Forensic Anthropology: A Textbook
Description: Published by: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, 2002
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 444 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue and gray pictorial boards are rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked and lightly shaken, hinges are strong, internally clean.

Keywords:  ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 020532181x
Item No: 14552
Price: $65.00
View other ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Byers, Steven N.

Author: Leach, E. R. & Firth, Raymond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Political Systems of Highland Burma
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1954
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 324 pgs., purple cloth boards, are in nice condition, owner name and stamp ffep, light green DJ is lightly chipped, creased, and soiled, spine is soiled and sun faded, closed tear on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Socila Structure Burma
Item No: 15238
Price: $45.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Leach, E. R. & Firth, Raymond

Author: Howells, William Dean
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mankind So Far
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1944
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 729, 384 pgs., complete book, 1944 copyright date, publication date unknown, green pictorial wraps are chipped, creased and soiled, some pages are lightly smudged and yellowed, spine is sun-faded, light cribbing on back cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Editions, Anthropology
Item No: 15441
Price: $5.00
View other Armed Services Editions books
Ask a question    View other books by Howells, William Dean

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker