Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 85 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Ritzenthaler, Robert E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: PREHISTORIC INDIANS OF WISCONSIN
Description: Published by: Milwaukee Public Museum, Wisconsin, 1970
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Wraps are very lightly soiled. ; Handbook Series; Vol. 4; 48 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Native American, Wisconsin
Item No: 6806
Price: $14.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Ritzenthaler, Robert E.

Author: Young, John V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: KOKOPELLI Casanova of the Cliff Dwellers
Description: Published by: Filter Press, Colorado, 1990
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photgraphs and drawings. ; 29 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Native American
Item No: 6885
Price: $10.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Young, John V.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE TSONGA PEOPLE CHAPTER 8 The History of South Africa
Description: Published by: Learn And Teach, Johannesburg, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings, wraps are lightly rubbed. ; 40 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Tsonga, South Africa
Item No: 6917
Price: $5.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SECRET MUSEUM OF MANKIND
Description: Published by: Manhattan House N.D., New York
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Five volumes in one The Secret Album of America, . Of Africa, . Of Asia, . Of Europe, . [and] of Oceania. Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs of people of different cultures in their native dress, customs and daily life, all text is captioned. Brown cloth boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked and shaken, back cover is loose, gutter, end pages are soiled, not in the best of condition, however the photographs are well worth the price of the book. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 7477
Price: $35.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Riley, Olive
Request a photo of this book
Title: MASKS AND MAGIC
Description: Published by: Studio Publications And Thomas Y. Crowel, New York, 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the snowy lands of the Eskimo to the tropical jungles of Africa, B/W illustrations, brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, musty odor, very light foxing, DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. ; 4to; 120 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 7854
Price: $20.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Riley, Olive

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY October- December 1941 Volume XLV Number 4
Description: Published by: The Archaeological Institute Of America, New Hampshire, 1941
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, tan wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, light foxing. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, ARCHAEOLOGY
Item No: 8310
Price: $25.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Boas, Franz
Request a photo of this book
Title: KWAKIUTL ETHNOGRAPHY
Description: Published by: University Of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1966
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, green cloth boards show minimal wear, page edges are very lightly soiled, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Classics in Anthropology; 8vo; 439 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Anthropology, Native American
Item No: 8363
Price: $65.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Boas, Franz

Author: Cyr, Donald (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stonehenge Scrolls
Description: Published by: Stonehenge Viewpoint, California, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The Best of Stonehenge Viewpoint Series, illustrated with B/W photographs, 176 pgs., pictorial wraps show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Stonehenge
Item No: 9449
Price: $12.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cyr, Donald (editor)

Author: Hawkes, E. W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Dance Festivals of the Alakan Eskimo
Description: Published by: University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, 1914
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The University Museum Anthropological Publication Vol. VI No. 2, 41pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, Blue wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, insect damage (front wrap), owner name.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Native American , Eskimo
Item No: 9567
Price: $45.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Hawkes, E. W.

Author: Heizer, Robert F. Editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Manual of Archaeological Field Methods
Description: Published by: The National Press, 1956
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Metal Spiral
Notes: 87 pgs., illustrated with maps and line drawings, brown wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, owner name on cover and ffep, internally clean.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Archaeology
Item No: 11205
Price: $30.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Heizer, Robert F. Editor

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker