Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 85 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Murdock, George Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: Our Primitive Contemporaries
Description: Published by: MacMillan Company, New York, 1954
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 614 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, musty scent.

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 9154
Price: $22.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Murdock, George Peter

Author: Cousins, Norman
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Clara Urquhart
Title: Dr. Schweitzer Of Lambarene
Description: Published by: Adam And Charles Black 1961
Notes: First English Edition. Fine HB has green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Good DJ has minor chipping and rubbing along edges. Back cover is very slightly discolored. Original price is crossed out in ink.

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 304
Price: $35.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cousins, Norman

Author: Weiner, J. S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Piltdown Forgery
Description: Published by: Oxford University Press London: 1955
Notes: NF/G condition. Dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on first free front end page. DJ has two small open tears on top of spine and on one edge. One closed tear on other edge. Spine very slightly faded.

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 679
Price: $15.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Weiner, J. S.

Author: MacFadden, Bernarr
Request a photo of this book
Title: Macfadden's Encyclopedia Of Physical Culture, 5 Volumes
Description: Published by: MacFadden Publications, Inc. New York: 1
Notes: Vol 1: Good, red textured boards, corners bumped, top and bottom edge of spine rubbed. Vol 2: Very Good, corners a little bumped. Vol 3: Good, spine a little faded, corners bumped. Vol 4: Good, spine a little rubbed, corners bumped. Vol 5: Good edgess rubbed, corners bumped.

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 1170
Price: $95.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by MacFadden, Bernarr

Author: Elwin, Verrier
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE TRIBAL WORLD OF VERRIER ELWIN An Autobiography
Description: Published by: Oxford University Press, NY, 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Wear on DJ VG/VG

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 1909
Price: $18.75
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Elwin, Verrier

Author: Casson, Stanley
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE DISCOVERY OF MAN The Story of the Inquiry Into Human Origins
Description:
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Some pages are stained and yellowed, DJ has small tears and is stained. G+/G

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 1910
Price: $27.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Casson, Stanley

Author: Lane, Harlan
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE WILD BOY OF AVEYRON
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The dramatic account of a wild boy of nature and a young French doctor who shaped the modern education of retarded, deaf, and preschool children. DJ has a few small open and closed tears. ; 351 pages VG+/VG-

Keywords:  Anthropology, WILD BOY OF AVEYRON
Item No: 1964
Price: $22.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Lane, Harlan

Author: Eco, Umberto; Ivanov, V. V. ; Rector, Monica
Request a photo of this book
Title: CARNIVAL! Approaches to Semiotics 64
Description: Published by: Mouton Publishers, 1984
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A semiotic analysis of the meanings and messages of the dances, costumes and customs of Brazil's Carnival. Volume 64 in Approaches to Semiotics, series editor Thomas Sebeok. 165pp with color photographs, illustrations and charts. Black dust jacket very good. Black cloth cover has stain on lower corner at spine. Pages are clean and tight.

Keywords:  Language Brazil Anthropology
ISBN: 3110095890
Item No: 2009
Price: $95.00
View other Language Brazil Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Eco, Umberto; Ivanov, V. V. ; Rector, Monica

Author: Bernal, Ignacio
Request a photo of this book
Title: MUSEO NACIONAL DE ANTHROPOLOIA DE MEXICO
Description: Published by: Aguilar, Mexico, 1975
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 314 b/w illustrations and 100 color slides, in a very good cloth slipcase with pictorial paste downs. Tan cloth on slipcase is slightly sloiled otherwise in nice shape. Text in Spanish, ribbon in slipcase fro pulling book out. ; 4to; 421 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 2420
Price: $150.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Bernal, Ignacio

Author: Campbell, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MYTHIC IMAGE
Description: Published by: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1975
Binding: Second Printing
Notes: "Imagery, especially the imagery of dreams, is the basis of mythology. " Joseph Campbell's words are at once the inspiration and explanation for this book- a searching of mythology of the world's high civilizations over five millennia through nearly four hundred and fifty illustrations of mythic art from Mesopotamian, Egyptain, Indian, Chinese, European, and Olmec culture. This work is number one hundred in Bollingen Series, sponsored by Bollingen Foundation. Second printing with corrections. Included in this book correspondence between Mr. Joseph Campbell and Mr. Roscoe Buckland (WWU) . Letters begin Oct. 27, 1977 hand written by Mr. Campbell to Professor Buckland, "I will be in California the first few weeks of May and available to participate in the Forklore Symposium of WWU May 5." Letter #2 12/9/77 from Mr. Buckland to Mr. Campbell explaining details of participation. Letter #3 12/19/77 hand written to Mr. Buckland from Mr. Campbell. Letter #4 from Mr. Buckand to self with details of Symposium, last letter from Mr. Campbell dated 6/16/78, "My visit to the University was interesting and rewarding in many ways..", also includes travel arrangements. A very rare find in excellent condition. DJ clipped. Book itself is not signed; Folio; 552 pages; Brown cloth boards, brown and gilt lettering. Price clipped. 2nd printing with corrections. ; Signed by Author NF/NF

Keywords:  Anthropology
Item No: 2767
Price: $2250.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Joseph

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker