Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 297 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Us Navy
Request a photo of this book
Title: BLACK HERITAGE: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE A Selected, Annotated Bibliography
Description: Published by: Us Navy
Binding: Softcover
Notes: VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 1917
Price: $24.95
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Us Navy

Author: Metcalf, Richard L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BRYAN, SEWALL AND FREE SILVER
Description: Published by: Edgewood Publishing Company, 1896
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Life and patriotic services of Hon. William J. Bryan, the fearless and brilliant leader of the people and candidate for president of the United States, also the life of Hon. Arthur Sewall, candidate for Vice-president. Decorative blue cloth boards rubbing and bumped corners, spine is cocked, and two tears in front cover (less than 1/2") . ; 8vo; 500 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2005
Price: $22.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Metcalf, Richard L.

Author: Shirley, James Clifford
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE REDWOODS Of Coast and Sierra
Description: Published by: University Of Califorinia Press, California, 1947
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Beautiful b/w photographs of the Redwoods in all their glory, redwood colored wraps have a few small tears around the edges ans slight rubbing at spine, back cover has a few stains and some sun fadding. ; 84 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Nature, Travel
Item No: 2049
Price: $14.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Shirley, James Clifford

Author: Brown, Everit
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
Description: Published by: American Agriculturist, New York, 1887
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Over 60 b/w illustrations, a complete and concise account of the growth and development of the country from its discovery to the present time, with chapters upon the customs and manners of the varies periods. Front and back hinges are loose, gutters inside covers and end pages expose cloth binding, brown cloth covers, are well rubbed and corners are bumped. ; 12mo; 529 with appendix pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2224
Price: $35.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, Everit

Author: Montgomery, Richard G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE WHITE HEADED EAGLE John McLoughlin Builder of an Empire
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Comany, New York, 1934
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Red cloth boards have faded spine, show minimal wear, few white stains on front cover, pictorial end pages. Inscribed by author on 1/2 title page. Included with book is The New York Times Book Review, February 10, 1935. ; 8vo; 358 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2369
Price: $27.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Montgomery, Richard G.

Author: Gregg, Josiah
Request a photo of this book
Title: COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES Journal of a Sante Fe' Trader
Description: Published by: Southwest Press, Dallas, TX, 1933
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The thrilling episode of eight expeditions across the great Western Plains in 1831-1841. Reprint from 1844 edition. Tan cloth boards in very good condition, a few pages are wrinkled, DJ has a large open tear on spine plus a few small open and closed tears. ; 8vo; 438 pages VG-/G+

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2372
Price: $65.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Gregg, Josiah

Author: Carey, Charles H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A GENERAL HISTORY OF OREGON Prior to 1861
Description: Published by: Metropolitan Press, Portland, OR, 1935
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: B/w illustrations, Oregon map on end pages, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, spine a little faded, shows minimal shelf wear, owner name inside front cover. ; Vol. 1; 8vo; 384 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Oregon
Item No: 2403
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Carey, Charles H.

Author: Grove, Frederick Philip
Request a photo of this book
Title: A SEARCH FOR AMERICA
Description: Published by: The Graphic Publishers, Ottawa, Canada, 1928
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red boards with back cloth spine, black, white and orange decorated end pages, corners and edges are rubbed, corners are bumped, spine cocked. ; 8vo; 448 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2411
Price: $15.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Grove, Frederick Philip

Author: Breitman, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: MALCOLM X The Man and His Ideas
Description: Published by: Merit Publishers, NY, 1967
Binding: Booklet; Fourth Printing
Notes: A speech delivered to the Friday Night Socialist Forum at Eugene V. Debs Hall in Detriot on March 5, 1965. Yellowed, wrinkled with closed tear on back wrap, however a piece of history worth having. ; 22 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  American History, African-American
Item No: 2429
Price: $10.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Breitman, George

Author: King, Martin Luther Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHY WE CAN'T WAIT
Description: Published by: Signet Books, New York, 1964
Binding: Paperback; First Printing
Notes: #P2476, 8 pages of photgraphs, King explains events, forces, and the pressures behind today's-and tomorrow's- quest for civil rights. Wraps are slightly creased and rubbed, some pages have smudges, creases in spine (not split) , first few pages are folded over at foot.

Keywords:  Civil Rights, American History, King
Item No: 2561
Price: $25.00
View other Civil Rights books
Ask a question    View other books by King, Martin Luther Jr.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker