Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 241-250 of 294 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Webb, Todd
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gold Rush Trail And The Road To Oregon
Description: Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1963
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 224 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, front hinge is weakened from brittle glue, light gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, small closed tears around edges, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Oregon Trail
Item No: 15089
Price: $16.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Webb, Todd

Author: Reid, Donald L.; Webster, Roger Guy; Wright, Hubert H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cambridge: Past and Present
Description: Published by: Donning Company, Virginia, 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 279 pgs., illustrated with B/W and some color photographs, signed by all authors on paste-down, mapped end papers, maroon leatherette boards are very lightly bumped, gift inscription, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Cambridge, American History
ISBN: 0898654912
Item No: 15230
Price: $150.00
View other Cambridge books
Ask a question    View other books by Reid, Donald L.; Webster, Roger Guy; Wright, Hubert H.

Author: Tiernan, Charles B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Tiernan Family in Maryland
Description: Published by: Gallery & McCann, Maryland, 1898
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: As Illustrated by Extracts From Works In The Public Libraries and Original Letters and Memoranda in the Possession of Charles B. Tiernan, 222 pgs., illustrated in B/W, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, light soiling and foxing, a few pages are dog eared, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Genealogy
Item No: 15251
Price: $40.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Tiernan, Charles B.

Author: Bordley, James Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hollyday and Related Families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
Description: Published by: Maryland Historical Society, Maryland, 1962
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Including the Truman, Vaughan, Covington, Lloyd, Robins, Chamberlaine, Hayward, Carmichael, Murray, Bennett, Earle, Chew, Hemsley, Tilghman, Goldsborough, and Other Families.

Keywords:  American History, Genealogy
Item No: 15253
Price: $125.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Bordley, James Jr.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Popular History of the United States of America
Description: Published by: A. S. barnes & Company, New York, 1878
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 656 pgs., 275 B/W illustrations, beveled red cloth boards are decorated in black and gilt, boards are lightly rubbed bumped and soiled, spine is cocked and shaken, gutter, two pages have offsetting from a book mark, minimal foxing on end papers, protective tissue for frontispiece is creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  Barnes Popular History Series, American History
Item No: 15279
Price: $75.00
View other Barnes Popular History Series books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XVII History of Arizona and New Mexico
Description: Published by: The History Company, San Francisco, 1889
Book Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Full-Leather
Notes: 829 pgs., brown leather boards with black title area with gilt lettering, marbled page edges, end papers are foxed, owners names and book number, extremities are rubbed and bumped, scratches on boards, light underlining and cribbing, guttered hinges.

Keywords:  American History, Arizona, New Mexico
Item No: 15281
Price: $75.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

Author: Nelson, O. N. (compiled and Edited by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: History of the Scandinavians and Successful Scandinavians in the United States
Description: Published by: O. N. Nelson & Company, Minnesota, 1901
Book Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Half-Leather
Notes: Volumes 1 and 2, 518 and 280 pgs., illustrated with B/W portraits, black cloth boards with leather spine and tips, marbled page edges and flowered end papers, heavily rubbed boards, spine and tips, lightly bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  American immigration, Scandinavian, American History
Item No: 15283
Price: $65.00
View other American immigration books
Ask a question    View other books by Nelson, O. N. (compiled and Edited by)

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Clements Across America
Description: Published by: Mary Whitney Inc, Pennsylvania, 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This limited edition will never be printed again, unpaginated, blue leatherette boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Genealogy, Clements, American History
Item No: 15285
Price: $75.00
View other Genealogy books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History of Marshall County, Iowa
Description: Published by: Western Historical Company, Illinois, 1878
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Book Type: Half-Leather
Notes: Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, &r., A Biographical Directory of Citizens, War Record of Its Volunteers in the Late Rebellion, General and Local Statistics, Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men, History of the Northwest, History of Iowa, Map of Marshall County, Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, 696 pgs., with numerous B/W illustrations, lithographic portraits, and color map Marshall County, green cloth boards with brown leather spine and tips, brown end papers, boards, tips and spine are heavily rubbed and bumped, gutters, soiling and foxing to pages, some pages are loose but attached, owner name. Despite condition this scarce tome is full of useful information and would make a good addition to any history library.

Keywords:  American History, Iowa, Marshall County
Item No: 15287
Price: $225.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Ruffner, W. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Report on Washington Territory
Description: Published by: Seattle, Lake Shore and Eastern Railway, New York, 1889
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A report of the Washington Territory, published the same year Washington became a state, contains authors' itinerary, general account of Washington, history, lumber industry, geology, special interest, cities and towns, etc., 242 pgs., 12 B/W plates, 4 full page maps and two wall maps inside rear pocket. One map is in color showing the lines of Seattle, Lake Shore and Eastern Railway system, running from the Fraser River south to Seattle with 2 eastern legs, 1 of Eastern Washington and 1 to Snoqualmie Pass. Black cloth boards are rubbed and lightly bumped and soiled, spine is worn at hear and foot, ex-library with no marks except book plate inside front cover, frontispiece and title page are starting to detach and there is a gutter at this point, light gutter between pages 64-65, a few pages have offsetting from items recovered long ago, toning on bep from map pocket, maps have some pieces of tape. Rare Washington State histories find.

Keywords:  American History, Washington State
Item No: 15293
Price: $475.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Ruffner, W. H.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker