Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 211-220 of 294 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Priest, Ellen Goodrich
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Memories of Carson city
Description: Published by: Dave's Printing & Publishing, Nevada, 1974
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 52 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow wraps are lightly soiled, creased and chipped, original price has been crossed out, offsetting on last page, bottom staple is detached from covers.

Keywords:  Memoir, American History, Carson City 1920's
Item No: 13623
Price: $5.00
View other Memoir books
Ask a question    View other books by Priest, Ellen Goodrich

Author: Adickes, Sandra
Request a photo of this book
Title: To Be Young Was Very Heaven: Women in New York Before the First World War (LARGE PRINT)
Description: Published by: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 491 pgs., gray boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LARGE TYPE BOOKS, NEW YORK, AMERICAN HISTORY,
ISBN: 078380184x
Item No: 13626
Price: $22.50
View other LARGE TYPE BOOKS books
Ask a question    View other books by Adickes, Sandra

Author: McDonald, Lucile
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bellevue: Its First 100 Years
Description: Published by: Ye Galleon Press, Washington, 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, rubbed, chipped and creased, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Washington State, Bellevue
Item No: 13646
Price: $18.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by McDonald, Lucile

Author: McDonald, Lucile
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bellevue: Its First 100 Years
Description: Published by: Ye Galleon Press, Washington, 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, red boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped owner stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Washington State, Bellevue
Item No: 13647
Price: $25.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by McDonald, Lucile

Author: J. Hector St. John De Crevecoeur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Letters from an American Farmer
Description: Published by: Westvaco, Unknown, 1976
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Describing certain provincial situations, manners, and customs, not generally know: and conveying some idea of the late and present interior circumstances of the British Colonies in North American. This is a bicentennial edition, 272 pgs., illustrated with drawings. Clean, tight green cloth boards are in a nice slipcase.

Keywords:  American History, Nature
Item No: 13682
Price: $35.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by J. Hector St. John De Crevecoeur

Author: Lamont, Thomas (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Thomas Lamonts in America
Description: Published by: A. S. Barnes, New Jersey, 1971
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A history of six generations of a distinguished American family that spans two centuries. 255 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, fold-out family tree, purple cloth boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, errata sheet tipped-in.

Keywords:  Genealogy, Lamont, American History
ISBN: 0498078825
Item No: 13688
Price: $12.50
View other Genealogy books
Ask a question    View other books by Lamont, Thomas (editor)

Author: Taylor, Alexander S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Historical Summary of Baja California: From Its Discovery in 1532-1867
Description: Published by: Socio-Technical Books, California, 1971
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 200 pgs., brown boards are very lightly soiled and have a crack on spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  California History, American History, Baja
Item No: 13837
Price: $16.50
View other California History books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Alexander S.

Author: De Barthe, Joe
Request a photo of this book
Title: Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
Description: Published by: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1958
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 268 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, occasional highlighting and cribbing, sound binding

Keywords:  Westward Movement , Native American Conflicts, American History
Item No: 13841
Price: $27.50
View other Westward Movement books
Ask a question    View other books by De Barthe, Joe

Author: Goodwin, William B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Truth About Leif Ericsson and the Greenland Voyages to New Endland
Description: Published by: Meador Publishing Company, Boston, 1941
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Author presents evidence to back up the theory that Leif Ericsson was on the East Coast of the United States, long before Columbus, 445 pgs., illustrated with 57 B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are in nice condition, white and blue pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and soiled, taped closed tear on spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Early Exploration, Ericsson
Item No: 13865
Price: $85.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Goodwin, William B.

Author: Broehl, Wayne G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Molly Maguires
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The famous episode of murder and violence involving an Irish secret society in the Pennsylvania coal fields in the 1870's-told from fresh materials, including records of Pinkerton's Detective Agency. 409 pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, red cloth boards are lightly soiled, and spine is cocked, black pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Molly Maguires, Pennsylvania, Crime, Irish Secret Society, Labor Conflict, Coal mines
Item No: 13868
Price: $85.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Broehl, Wayne G.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker