Displaying results 151-160 of 294 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Peterson, Harold |
|
| Title: |
THE LAST OF THE MOUNTAIN MEN The True Story of a Living American Legend
|
| Description: |
Binding: Hardcover Notes: The story of Sylvan Hart, an Idaho man, who makes, grows, mines or hunts for all his living needs. Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, DJ is soiled, lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. VG-/VG Keywords:
American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8352 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Peterson, Harold |
| Author: |
Canwell, Albert F. (chairman) |
|
| Title: |
Second Report Un-American Activities in Washington State 1948
|
| Description: |
Published by: Committee on un-American Activities, Washington, 1948 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: A report of the Joint Legislative fact-Finding Committee on Un-American Activities. Hearing held July 19th and 23rd, pertaining largely to Communist activities at the University of Washington. An interesting peice of history including the testimony of many witnesses, a list of Communist Front Organizations, etc. Brown wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, the first few pages are very lightly soiled and starting to detach. Keywords:
Politics, McCarthyism, American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9320 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Politics books |
| Ask a question View other books by Canwell, Albert F. (chairman) |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
New Orleans City Guide
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1938 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: American Guide Series, 430 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, fold out color map in pocket, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, front hinge is weak, gutter. Keywords:
American History, New Orleans, Travel
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9455 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Julius F. Stone |
|
| Title: |
Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
|
| Description: |
Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Cloth Notes: 442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water." Keywords:
Nature, American History, West, Geology, Grand Canyon
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10151 |
|
| Price: |
$450.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Julius F. Stone |
|
Browse Books by Category
|