Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 141-150 of 294 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Gottschalk, Louis
Request a photo of this book
Title: LAFAYETTE IN AMERICA 1777-1783
Description: Published by: L'Esprit De Lafayette Society, France, 1975
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: First Bicentennial Edition. This is a numbered (AL317) limited copy. This book is divided into three books, Book 1- Lafayette Comes to America, 2- Lafayette Joins the American Army, 3- Lafayette and the Close of the American Revolution. Boards are full brown leather with gilt lettering and design, gilt top edge. Moire end pages. Certificate of first edition signed by binder is present. Extra postage required. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages NF/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 7961
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Gottschalk, Louis

Author: Summers, Camilla G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: GO TO THE COWLITZ, PETER CRAWFORD A Biography of a Northwest Pioneer Surveyor
Description: Published by: Self Published, Washington, 1978
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, maps and drawings. This is the story of a Scotch Immigrant who made numerous contributions to the Washington and Oregon territories. Yellow pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 324 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 7977
Price: $25.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Summers, Camilla G.

Author: Seagraves, Anne
Request a photo of this book
Title: WOMEN OF THE SIERRA
Description: Published by: Wesanne Publications, Idaho, 1990
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A look at the rich and often difficult lives of the female pioneers who fought for independence in the male dominated West. Illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, white pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8062
Price: $15.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Seagraves, Anne

Author: Laut, A. C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: PATHFINDERS OF THE WEST
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1922
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The thrilling story of the adventures of the men who discovered the great Northwest, Radisson, La Verendrye, Lewis and Clark. Illustrated with B/W, drawings, maps and photographs. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, spine is solid. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and lightly stained, light foxing, owner name. ; 12mo; 380 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8089
Price: $30.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Laut, A. C.

Author: Batty, Beatrice
Request a photo of this book
Title: FORTY-TWO YEARS AMONGST THE INDIANS AND ESKIMO
Description: Published by: The Religious Tract Society, England, 1893
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Contents of this book are in large the outcome of personal correspondence with the Bishop of Moonsonee. Pictures from the life of the Right Reverend John Horden, first Bishop of Moosonee. Pictorial brown boards with gilt lettering are lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing on end pages, small gutter, spine is slightly cocked, owner name ffep and gift inscription fep. Nice condition for age of book. ; Woodcuts; 12mo; 223 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8116
Price: $75.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Batty, Beatrice

Author: Cabeza De Baca, Fabiola
Request a photo of this book
Title: WE FED THEM CACTUS
Description: Published by: University Of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, 1954
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A lively narrative of the struggle of the Hispanic pioneer in Llano, NM and northwestern Texas. Pictorial wraps are lightly chipped. ; Small 8vo; 186 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History, New Mexico
Item No: 8135
Price: $12.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Cabeza De Baca, Fabiola

Author: Hebard, Grace Raymond
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PATHBREAKES FROM RIVER TO OCEAN The Story of the Great West from the Time of Coronado to the Present
Description: Published by: The Lakeside Press, Illinois, 1911
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Explorers west of the Mississippi, illustrated with B/W drawings and photographs, brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, end pages are lightly soiled and have a few tiny closed tears. ; 12mo; 263 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8190
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Hebard, Grace Raymond

Author: Cawelti, John G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: APOSTLES OF THE SELF-MADE MAN Changing Concepts of Success in America
Description: Published by: University Of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1968
Binding: Softcover; Second Printing
Notes: White pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled, light creases, penciled cribbing on text pages. ; Small 8vo; 279 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8221
Price: $10.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Cawelti, John G.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: A NATIONAL PROGRAM FOR THE PUBLICATION OF HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS A Report to the President by the National Historical Publication Commission
Description: Published by: National Historical Publication Commissi, Washington D. C., 1954
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Blue wraps are chipped, and lightly creased. ; 8vo; 106 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8236
Price: $15.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Mazzanovich, Anton
Request a photo of this book
Title: TRAILING GERONIMO
Description: Published by: Self Published, California, 1931
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Some hitherto unrecorded incidents bearing upon the outbreak of the White Mountain Apaches and Geronimo's band in Arizona and new Mexico. The experiences of a Private Soldier in the Ranks, Chief of Pack Train Service and Scout of Fort Grand. Also with New Mexico Rangers. More than 100 historical photographs of life on the frontier in the 1880's. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, and chipped, crease in front and back cover. ; Small 8vo; 322 pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 8335
Price: $125.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Mazzanovich, Anton

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker