Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 41-50 of 89 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Ingersoll, Ernest
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gold Fields of the Klondike and the Wonders of Alaska
Description: Published by: Edgewood Publishing Company, 1897
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A masterly and fascinating description of the newly-discovered Gold Mines. How they were found. How worked. What fortunes have been made. The extent and richness of the Gold Fields. How to get there. Outfit required. Climate, The natives. 512 pgs. many B/W photos & engravings of mining and other Alaskan scenes. Gold cloth boards, flowered end papers. Boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, ffep is missing, fold out map frontispiece is missing and title page is half attached, hinges are weak (but attached), light soiling and foxing on pages. Wear is age appropriate.

Keywords:  Alaska, Gold, mining
Item No: 9868
Price: $35.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Ingersoll, Ernest

Author: Erdmann, H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Alaska Ein Beitrag Zur Geschichte Nordischer Kolonisation
Description: Published by: Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, 1909
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 223 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, map in back of book, text in German, green pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled, very light foxing, owner name.

Keywords:  Alaska, German Text
Item No: 9871
Price: $250.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Erdmann, H.

Author: Ferrell, Ed
Request a photo of this book
Title: Strange Stories of Alaska and the Yukon
Description: Published by: Epicenter Press, Washington, 1996
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A collection of bizarre tales from old newspapers and magazines. Black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Myths, legends, Fables, Alaska
Item No: 9915
Price: $15.00
View other Myths books
Ask a question    View other books by Ferrell, Ed

Author: Huber, Louis R. & Dassow, Ethel
Request a photo of this book
Title: 100 Events That Built Alaska
Description: Published by: Alaska Magazine Publishing Co., Ketchikan, Alaska, 1944
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple Wraps
Notes: Yellow pictorial wraps. "An Alaska Sportsman book with 50 pictures of scenic Alaska." Copyright 1944. Cover rubbed, chipped, lightly creased. Owner inscription.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10231
Price: $20.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Huber, Louis R. & Dassow, Ethel

Author: Cook, Katherine M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Public Education in Alaska
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of the Interior, Office, Washington, DC
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: B&W pictorial staple wraps. Includes fold out map. Bulletin 1936 no. 12. Edge of spine chipped and worn. Cover rubbed and soiled. Owner name on cover.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10234
Price: $10.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Cook, Katherine M.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Alaskan Wildlife
Description: Published by: Arctic Circle Enterprises, Anchorage, Alaska, 1960
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple Wraps
Notes: No publication date, circa 1960's, Multicolor pictorial wraps. "A souvenir collection of 58 views in living color". Cover scratched, chipped and lightly creased. Owner name, a few pen and crayon notes inside.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10236
Price: $10.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Davis, Carol Beery
Request a photo of this book
Title: Northwest Rhapsody: My Tree of Life
Description: Published by: Self Published, Alaska, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Memoirs of Carol Beery Davis, who went to Juneau in 1920 to play the organ at the Palace Theater. She later wrote the 2nd Verse of Alaska's Flag Song. White and blue pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed and soiled.

Keywords:  Alaska, Biography
Item No: 10255
Price: $15.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis, Carol Beery

Author: Morris, William Gouverneur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Report Upon the Customs District, Public Service and Resources of Alaska territory
Description: Published by: Govenment Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1879
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Letter from special agent of the Treasury Department, to 45th Congress, 3rd session, Ex. Doc. No. 59. 163 pgs., illustrated with sketches and fold out map, black cloth boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, light foxing, owner name.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10260
Price: $115.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, William Gouverneur

Author: Andrews, Clarence L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Pioneers and the Nuggets of Verse They Planned from the Gravels of the Past
Description: Published by: Self Published, Washington, 1937
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 55 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, poetry of Alaska pioneer days, errata sheet included, blue pictorial wraps are soiled, chipped and stained, owner name, back page has light cribbing, elsewise internally clean.

Keywords:  Alaska, Poetry
Item No: 10474
Price: $45.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Andrews, Clarence L.

Author: Shiels, Archie W
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Purchase of Alaska
Description: Published by: University of Alaska Press, Alaska, 1967
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the purchase of Alaska, 208 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10868
Price: $45.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Shiels, Archie W

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker