Displaying results 31-40 of 41 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge |
|
| Title: |
White Africans and Black
|
| Description: |
Published by: William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1929 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Small Folio Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "This volume records in vivid text and striking sketches impressions gained during fourteen months, spent chiefly on the West Coast of Africa, with a final journey across the Continent to Abyssinia." #351 of 500 copies, 120 pgs., profusely illustrated with sketches, tan woven reed cover, uncut edges, pictorial end papers, cover is starting to fray around extremities and spine exposing boards, two pages have light offsetting from news paper article, owner name, internally clean, a very unique book Keywords:
World History, Sociology, Africa
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15783 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge |
| Author: |
Ball, Charles |
|
| Title: |
Slavery in the United States
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding. Keywords:
Slavery, United States History, African American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15855 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Slavery books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ball, Charles |
| Author: |
Brown, Claude |
|
| Title: |
Manchild in the Promise Land (Signed/Inscribed)
|
| Description: |
Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1965 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: After being in and out of reform schools and being shot in the stomach, author attended Howard University, and was encouraged by his teachers (among them Toni Morrison) to "write about what you know best". This is a vivid chronicle of author's experiences growing up in Harlem alongside drug dealers, murderers, hustlers, numbers runners and prostitutes. This book has sold over 4 million copies, has been translated into 14 different languages, and has exposed a wide audience to inner-city black culture. 415 pgs., red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, spine is sun-faded, light foxing to end papers, red, tan and black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, a few light moisture stains, This copy has been inscribed to Art Finley a popular radio/television broadcaster in the San Francisco and Vancouver areas- "To Art Finley, with best wishes Claude Brown", internally clean with sound binding Keywords:
Autobiography, Harlem, African-American History, Urban Culture, American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15956 |
|
| Price: |
$750.00 |
| View other Autobiography books |
| Ask a question View other books by Brown, Claude |
| Author: |
Letcher, Owen |
|
| Title: |
Big Game Hunting in North-Eastern Rhodesia
|
| Description: |
Published by: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1986 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 266 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, maroon boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear, owner name and "please return" are printed inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
BIG GAME HUNTING AFRICA SPORTS
|
| ISBN: |
031200107x | |
| Item No: |
17085 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other BIG GAME HUNTING AFRICA SPORTS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Letcher, Owen |
| Author: |
Wright, Richard |
|
| Title: |
Black Power: A Record of Reactions in a Land of Pathos
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1954 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "An American Negro views the African Gold Coast", 358 pgs., red boards are bumped, rubbed and soiled, end pages are lightly foxed, page edges are lightly soiled, gray brown and black DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed soiled and had tiny closed tears, remains of sticker on sun faded spine, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
World History, Sociology, African Studies
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17197 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wright, Richard |
| Author: |
Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
|
| Title: |
Rosa Parks : My Story
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement." Keywords:
CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
|
| ISBN: |
0803706731 | |
| Item No: |
17375 |
|
| Price: |
$1575.00 |
| View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
| Author: |
Clements, Frank |
|
| Title: |
Kariba The Struggle with the River God
|
| Description: |
Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1960 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A historical first hand experience of one of the first major infrastructure endeavors on the African continent. From dust jacket flap, "In Frank Clements' thoughtful report, the immense Kariba undertaking emerges not only as a thrilling story of individual courage and vision, but as a hopeful example of what a co-operative partnership between Europe and Africa can achieve." This book is in very good condition with only minor bumping on foot of spine. Clean and straight, Very light rubbing on the red cloth boards. The dust jacket has minimal chipping along the head / spine white with green text. Beautiful first edition book that will appeal to those interested in technology, hydro-power, and Africa. Keywords:
Dams, Technology, Africa, Rhodesia
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17550 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Dams books |
| Ask a question View other books by Clements, Frank |
| Author: |
Eades, J. S. |
|
| Title: |
The Yoruba Today
|
| Description: |
Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, England, 1980 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Part of the Cambridge Changing Cultures series edited by Jack Goody. 188 pp with index, bibliography, maps and photographs. Very light soil on dust jacket. Inside pages clean. Brown cloth cover as new. Keywords:
Nigeria, Anthropology, Africa
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17866 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Nigeria books |
| Ask a question View other books by Eades, J. S. |
| Author: |
Murphy, John D. |
|
| Title: |
Luganda-English Dictionary
|
| Description: |
Published by: Catholic University of America Press, Washington DC USA, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 2nd in the Catholic University of America Press Publications in the Languages in Africa. 651 pp. Dark blue cloth boards show very light wear at corners, first end paper has rough spot where a sticker was removed. Binding is solid, pages are clean and bright. Keywords:
Language Africa
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17880 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Language Africa books |
| Ask a question View other books by Murphy, John D. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|