Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 46 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Gusewell, C.W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Africa Notebook
Description: Published by: Lowell Press, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 201 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, yellow pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AFRICA HISTORY
ISBN: 093284524x
Item No: 14044
Price: $20.00
View other AFRICA HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Gusewell, C.W.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Egyptian Art in the Age of the Pyramids
Description: Published by: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 536 pgs., illustrated in color and B/W, gray cloth boards are in very nice condition, red pictorial DJ is lightly scratched, owner embossed stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Heavy book, extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  ART EGYPTIAN HISTORY AFRICAN
ISBN: 0870999060
Item No: 14560
Price: $35.00
View other ART EGYPTIAN HISTORY AFRICAN books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Sheperd David
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Artist in Africa
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1969
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 10 text pages and approximately 30 full page color prints, tan cloth boards are bumped and very lightly soiled, a few pages have very lightly smudges, spine is lightly cocked.

Keywords:  Art, Africa, nature
Item No: 14756
Price: $30.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Sheperd David

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Reader's Digest Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening in South Africa
Description: Published by: Reader's Digest, South Africa, 1991
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 623 pgs., illustrated in color and B/W, gree pictorial boards have a large bumped area on back cover, owner name ffep, spine is cocked internally clean. Extra postage may be required for some areas

Keywords:  Nature, Gardening, South Africa
ISBN: 0947008012
Item No: 14924
Price: $35.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Atlas of the Gold Coast
Description: Published by: Gold Coast Survey Department, Accra, 1945
Book Condition: Poor
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 6 text pages and 20 maps, tan paper boards with blue cloth spine, errata sheet included, boards are soiled, chipped, rubbed and have water marks, light cribbing, tiny tears, pages have a slight warp from moisture, front board is starting to detach from spine. Despite the external flaws, text pages are clean with occasional smudge.

Keywords:  World History, Gold Coast, Africa
Item No: 15267
Price: $85.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Stout, J. Anthony
Request a photo of this book
Title: Modern Makonde Sculpture
Description: Published by: Kibo Art Gallery Publication, Kenya, 1966
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 121 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue boards show minimal wear, light offsetting on end papers, black pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding, Ephemera includes an exhibition catalog from 1971

Keywords:  Sculpture, Art, East Africa
Item No: 15334
Price: $45.00
View other Sculpture books
Ask a question    View other books by Stout, J. Anthony

Author: Freeman, Roland L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Southern Roads/City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans
Description: Published by: International Center of Photography, New York, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 107 B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN
ISBN: 0933642040
Item No: 15484
Price: $25.00
View other AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN books
Ask a question    View other books by Freeman, Roland L.

Author: Jackson, W. P. U.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wild Flowers of the Fairest Cape
Description: Published by: Howard Timmins, United Kingdom, 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 127 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, blue boards are rubbed on extremities, blue pictorial DJ is in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Wild Flowers, Africa
Item No: 15722
Price: $30.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Jackson, W. P. U.

Author: Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge
Request a photo of this book
Title: White Africans and Black
Description: Published by: William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1929
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Small Folio
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "This volume records in vivid text and striking sketches impressions gained during fourteen months, spent chiefly on the West Coast of Africa, with a final journey across the Continent to Abyssinia." #351 of 500 copies, 120 pgs., profusely illustrated with sketches, tan woven reed cover, uncut edges, pictorial end papers, cover is starting to fray around extremities and spine exposing boards, two pages have light offsetting from news paper article, owner name, internally clean, a very unique book

Keywords:  World History, Sociology, Africa
Item No: 15783
Price: $75.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge

Author: Ball, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Slavery in the United States
Description: Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding.

Keywords:  Slavery, United States History, African American History
Item No: 15855
Price: $65.00
View other Slavery books
Ask a question    View other books by Ball, Charles

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker