Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 37 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Breitman, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: MALCOLM X The Man and His Ideas
Description: Published by: Merit Publishers, NY, 1967
Binding: Booklet; Fourth Printing
Notes: A speech delivered to the Friday Night Socialist Forum at Eugene V. Debs Hall in Detriot on March 5, 1965. Yellowed, wrinkled with closed tear on back wrap, however a piece of history worth having. ; 22 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  American History, African-American
Item No: 2429
Price: $10.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Breitman, George

Author: Aglion, Raoul
Request a photo of this book
Title: WAR IN THE DESERT The Battle for Africa
Description: Published by: Henry Holt And Company, New York, 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Ilustrated with B/W photographs. Tan cloth boards are discolored, red lettering, back board has dents, corners are slightly bumped, DJ is clipped and has open and closed tears, creases and chips. ; 8vo; 300 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  War, WWII, Africa
Item No: 2782
Price: $15.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Aglion, Raoul

Author: Smith, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: IS THIS THE LAST SAFARI?
Description: Published by: Safari Press, New Mexico, 1996
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Inscribed by author ffep, small stain on front cover, text nice and clean. ; 128 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Nature, Memoir, Africa
Item No: 2855
Price: $15.50
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Robert

Author: Majdalany, Fred
Request a photo of this book
Title: PATROL North Africa-1943: a Story of the Desert War
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1958
Binding: Paperback; Second Printing
Notes: #253, wraps have a few very small creases, pages yellowed. ; 149 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  War, WWII, North Africa
Item No: 3340
Price: $6.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Majdalany, Fred

Author: Anderson, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: BEHIND THESE FIFTY YEARS IN THE UBANGI 1922-1972
Description:
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: No publication information, missionary work of the Evangelical Free Church, ffep is clipped, wraps slightly soiled. ; 36 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Religion, Africa, Missionary, Ubangi
Item No: 4112
Price: $15.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Anderson, Richard

Author: Khaketla, B. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: LESOTHO 1970 An African Coup under the Microscope
Description: Published by: University Of Califorinia Press, California, 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth board show minimal wear, owner embossed stamp on title page. ; 8vo; 350 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Africa
Item No: 4516
Price: $25.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Khaketla, B. M.

Author: Reference Division Of The British Information Services
Request a photo of this book
Title: GUYANA
Description: Published by: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1966
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Owner name front cover, stamp on back cover. ; 46 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Guyana, Africa
Item No: 4538
Price: $15.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Reference Division Of The British Information Services

Author: Siwundhla, Alic Princess
Request a photo of this book
Title: ALICE PRINCESS An Autobiography
Description: Published by: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Nebraska, 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of an African village girl and her achievements, pictorial boards are lightly bumped and soiled, DJ chipped, creased lightly soiled and tears, owner name and a few smudges on pages. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 166 pages; Signed by Author VG-/G-

Keywords:  World History, Africa
Item No: 5119
Price: $35.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Siwundhla, Alic Princess

Author: Moubray, J. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: IN SOUTH CENTRAL Africa
Description: Published by: Constable & Company Limited, London, 1912
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: B/W photographs, map of area, deckled edges, olive green cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, owner name ffep, very light foxing on end pages, one photo plate and page are loose but not detached, gutter. ; 8vo; 196 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Africa
Item No: 5726
Price: $150.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Moubray, J. M.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE TSONGA PEOPLE CHAPTER 8 The History of South Africa
Description: Published by: Learn And Teach, Johannesburg, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings, wraps are lightly rubbed. ; 40 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Anthropology, Tsonga, South Africa
Item No: 6917
Price: $5.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker