Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 621-630 of 668 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bolton, Ethel S.; Coe, Eva J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: American Samplers
Description: Published by: Weathervane Books, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This book's green boards and gilt lettering along spine are in very good condition. Minimal bumping on spine and corners. 76 illustrated plates fill this book. The book is clean inside and out. No cribbing or underlining. The dust jacket has minimal soiling, small amounts of chipping on corners and spine. This is a great book illustrating the history of needlework in America.

Keywords:  Art, Needlework, American History, Textiles
Item No: 17593
Price: $40.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Bolton, Ethel S.; Coe, Eva J.

Author: Woody, Elsbeth S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pottery on the Wheel
Description: Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1975
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: This book has orange wraps with orange and black text along spine. Rubbing on corners. Minimal chipping. Along foot of book is a red marker mark. Inside is clean. No cribbing or underlining.

Keywords:  Pottery, Art, Instruction
Item No: 17595
Price: $25.00
View other Pottery books
Ask a question    View other books by Woody, Elsbeth S.

Author: Ginzburg, Ralph (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Avant Garde
Description: Published by: Avant-Garde Media, New York, 1968
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall- Thin
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Avant Garde Volumes 1-5. Overall condition for the set is very good minus. Volume 1: Good condition. January 1968 The front wraps are soiled/stained. Chipping and rubbing along the edges. Closed tear along head of back wrap. Dog-eared pages. Internally clean. Volume 2: Very good condition. March 1968. "The Marilyn Monroe Trip: A portfolio of serigraphic prints by Bert Stern". No soiling and minimal rubbing on corners on front and back wraps. A clean piece of Marilyn Monroe history. Volume 3: Good condition. May 1968. "Revolution of the Dollar: 19 Artists Design a New One-Dollar Bill" Front has small staining. Clean inside. Volume 4: September 1968. Very good plus condition. Clean cover, sharp corners. Best volume in this set. Volume 5: November 1968. Very good condition. Clean front and back wraps. Internally clean. A nice volume in this set.

Keywords:  Art, Photography, Avant Garde, Painting
Item No: 17607
Price: $95.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Ginzburg, Ralph (editor)

Author: Schulz, Charles M.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Schulz, Charles M.
Title: Happiness is a Warm Puppy
Description: Published by: Determined Productions, Inc., San Francisco, 1962
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This book is in beautiful condition. The front boards are illustrated the same as the dust jacket. Only the slightest bumping at head of spine. Corners of boards are sharp. Binding is sound and internally this book is pristine. The dust jacket shows its age and it has served this book well. Dust jacket has closed and open tears, chipping along edges as well as chipping in the middle of the dust jacket. This is a wonderful addition for Peanuts fans!

Keywords:  Childrens, Illustrated, Cartoons, Peanuts
Item No: 17610
Price: $15.50
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Schulz, Charles M.

Author: Kirkland, Douglas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Light Years: 3 Decades Photography Among the Stars
Description: Published by: Thames & Hudson, New York, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This stunning collection of stars includes Marilyn Monroe, Mary Pickford,, Charlie Chaplin, Maurice Chavalier, Catherine Deneuve, Liz Taylor, Debra Winger, Orson Welles and many others, black cloth boards are in very nice condition, black pictorial DJ is price clipped and has very light scratches, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC DRAMA MOVIE STARS
ISBN: 050054154x
Item No: 17619
Price: $40.00
View other PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC DRAMA MOVIE STARS books
Ask a question    View other books by Kirkland, Douglas

Author: Tidball, Harriet
Request a photo of this book
Title: Contemporary Tapestry
Description: Published by: Shuttle Craft Books, Couperville, Washington, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: The green wraps are in wonderful condition with only the slightest rubbing on corners of spine. Internally the pages which contain many photos are very clean with sharp corners. A very nice book!

Keywords:  TAPESTRY ART DESIGN TEXTILE COSTUME
ISBN: 0916658120
Item No: 17626
Price: $12.50
View other TAPESTRY ART DESIGN TEXTILE COSTUME books
Ask a question    View other books by Tidball, Harriet

Author: War Department
Request a photo of this book
Title: Plumbing and Pipework
Description: Published by: War Department, Washington D. C., 1945
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Stapled Wraps
Notes: The front wrap of this book has an open tear, chipping, and soiling present. The back wrap has a large open tear. There are also five hole punches next to spine for storage in a binder. The last few pages are dog-eared. This book is definately worn but is still an interesting piece of U.S. military history.

Keywords:  Technical, Engineering, Plumbing, War Department, Military
Item No: 17635
Price: $12.50
View other Technical books
Ask a question    View other books by War Department

Author: Bietoletti, Silvestra
Request a photo of this book
Title: Florence
Description: Published by: Konemann, Cambridge, 2006
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Beautiful blue boards with white text along spine are in wonderful condition. The foot of the front board has a few indentations. Corners are sharp and binding is sound. The dust jacket is in great condition as well. Minor chipping along head and foot of spine are the only defects in this jacket. A really beautiful book. Great for those who have experienced Florence as well as for those who have not yet made the journey to Italy.

Keywords:  ART ARCHITECTURE ITALY FLORENCE
ISBN: 3833119896
Item No: 17651
Price: $45.00
View other ART ARCHITECTURE ITALY FLORENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Bietoletti, Silvestra

Author: Ranson, Ron
Request a photo of this book
Title: Watercolor: Fast and Loose
Description: Published by: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 128 pgs., gray boards are in very nice condition, owner name ffep, light blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART
ISBN: 0891342257
Item No: 17662
Price: $35.00
View other WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Ranson, Ron

Author: Kunz, Jan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Painting Watercolor Portraits That Glow
Description: Published by: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 150 pgs., teal boards are very lightly bumped, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled , internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PORTRAIT PAINTING WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUE ART
ISBN: 0891342915
Item No: 17663
Price: $42.50
View other PORTRAIT PAINTING WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUE ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Kunz, Jan

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker