Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 668 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Hassell, Randall G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE KARATE EXPERIENCE: A WAY OF LIFE
Description: Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: "The martial arts are like a hurricane, with allmanner of refuse, good and bad, swirling in the wind". Black cloth boards, DJ is rubbed, has a few creases and a small closed tear. ; 12mo; 107 pages VG+/VG-

Keywords:  martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 3032
Price: $35.00
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Hassell, Randall G.

Author: Yamaguchi, N. Gosei
Request a photo of this book
Title: GOJU-RYU KARATE II
Description: Published by: Ohara Publications, Inc., California, 1974
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Aimed at the advanced beginner, this second volume in the goju-ryu series delivers a step-by-step preparation and execution of the taikyoku kata group. Profusely illustrated in B/W. Wraps are soiled and rubbed. Text is tight and clean. ; 255 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 3033
Price: $95.00
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Yamaguchi, N. Gosei

Author: Hutchison, Harold F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE POSTER An Illustrated History from 1860
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Gold cloth boards are slightly rubbed, DJ has chips, small open and closed tears and is rubbed. ; 4to; 216 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 3050
Price: $37.50
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Hutchison, Harold F.

Author: Miatello, Rodolfo A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BOLETIN INFORMATIVO De La Direccion De Caza, Pesca Y Actividades Acuaticas
Description: Published by: Ministerio De Economia, Cordoba, 1979
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Text in Spanish, color photographs by author. Tan wraps are slightly soiled. ; Vol. 1 VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hunting, Nature, Birds, Game Birds, Spanish, Espanol, Agriculture, Inambu, Tataupa, Martineta
Item No: 3104
Price: $8.00
View other Hunting books
Ask a question    View other books by Miatello, Rodolfo A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: AMIMALS IN PRE-COLUMBIAN ART
Description: Published by: Andre Emmerich Inc., New York, 1966
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Pamphlet
Notes: Brochure with prices of a comprehensive exhibition of aminals wild, domestic, and divine in stone, pottery, textile, jade, and gold from 1000B. C. To A. D . 1500, Opened Dec. 14, 1965- Jan. 8, 1966. VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Art, Pre-Columbian, Animals, Archaeology
Item No: 3158
Price: $30.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Groening, Matt
Request a photo of this book
Title: BOX FULL OF HELL
Description: Published by: Random House, U. S., 1988
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A three book set includes Love is Hell, Work is Hell, and School is Hell, collection of cartoons from 1982-1987, books in VG slipcase. VG/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Cartoons
Item No: 3161
Price: $85.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Groening, Matt

Author: Bogart, Leonard Hassam
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SCIENCE OF MAKING FINE ARTIST PAPER
Description:
Binding: Booklet
Notes: No publication information. Cream colored wraps are slightly soiled. ; 9 1/2" X 6"; 16 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Art, Crafts, Technology, Paper
Item No: 3180
Price: $25.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Bogart, Leonard Hassam

Author: Gilkerson, William
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SCRIMSHANDER The Nautical Ivory Worker and His Art of Scrimshaw, Historical and Contemporary
Description: Published by: Troubador Press, San Francisco, 1975
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A photographic portfolio of scrimshaw by author, an endangered art form, wraps are slightly soiled. ; 4to; 119 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Art, Scrimshaw, Nautical
Item No: 3183
Price: $35.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Gilkerson, William

Author: Achilleos, Chris and Nick Suckling
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Achilleos
Title: SIRENS The Second Book of Illustrations by Chris Achilleos
Description: Published by: Paper Tiger, Surrey, Great Britain, 1986
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Folio ; 128 pages; Black cloth boards, gilt letterin/design. Edges a little worn, especially extremities of spine. DJ has minor shelf wear. Profusely illustrated with color photos of Achilleos' erotic and fantasy art. Text by Suckling, foreward by Ray Harrington. VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Graphic Art
Item No: 3193
Price: $27.50
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Achilleos, Chris and Nick Suckling

Author: Beedell, Suzanne
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING
Description: Published by: John Batholomew, Edinburgh, 1973
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: DJ is slightly rubbed, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 96 pages VG+/VG-

Keywords:  Art, Brass
Item No: 3220
Price: $35.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Beedell, Suzanne

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker