Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 331-340 of 668 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Ronen, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: Possible Worlds in Literary Theory (Literature, Culture, Theory Ser., No. 7)
Description: Published by: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 244 pgs., black cloth boards with silver lettering are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LITERATURE FICTION TECHNIQUE LOGIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP PHILOSOPHY
Item No: 12245
Price: $75.00
View other LITERATURE FICTION TECHNIQUE LOGIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Ronen, Ruth

Author: Addison, Julia De Wolf
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Art of Dresden Gallery
Description: Published by: L. C. Page & Co., Massachusetts, 1907
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 455 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue cloth boards with gilt, red, green and black decoration, deckled edges, Raphael's Madonna Di San Sisto on frontispiece, webbing between fep and half title page, boards are very lightly rubbed, few pages are uncut, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Museums, Dresden, Art
Item No: 12322
Price: $25.00
View other Museums books
Ask a question    View other books by Addison, Julia De Wolf

Author: Mercier, Jacques; Molinaro, Ursule (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ethiopian Magic Scrolls
Description: Published by: George Braziller Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 118 pgs., with 40 color plates, and several B/W illustrations,

Keywords:  ILLUMINATION BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS ART DESIGN BOOK
ISBN: 0807608963
Item No: 12335
Price: $40.00
View other ILLUMINATION BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS ART DESIGN BOOK books
Ask a question    View other books by Mercier, Jacques; Molinaro, Ursule (translator)

Author: Nichols, Dale
Request a photo of this book
Title: Figure Drawing: a System of Drawing and Design
Description: Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1957
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Dale Nichols (1904-1995) Nichols studied at Chicago's Academy of Fine Arts. He remained in Chicago for approximately fifteen years, spending one year as the Carnegie Professor in Art at the University of Illinois. In 1943 he became the Art Editor of the Encyclopedia Britannica. He has illustrated many books and periodicals. This book is a condensation of his precise methods of drawing the human form. 63 pgs., profusely illustrated, white and green pictorial boards are soiled, chipped, rubbed, bumped, and bowed, coffee rings on front cover, light smudges on end papers. Although the boards have that well used appearance the text is very clean.

Keywords:  Art Instuction, Human Form
Item No: 12336
Price: $95.00
View other Art Instuction books
Ask a question    View other books by Nichols, Dale

Author: Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack
Request a photo of this book
Title: Incredible Hulk (Marvel Masterworks Ser., Vol. 8)
Description: Published by: Marvel Enterprises, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Reprint of The Incredible Hulk Nos. 1-6, illustrated in color, 150 pgs., green leatherette boards and green pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS
ISBN: 0871355949
Item No: 12341
Price: $90.00
View other COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Russell Drysdale's Australia
Description: Published by: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1974
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Foreword by John Douglas Pringle, 56 pgs., illustrated in color and B/W, orange boards are very lightly bumped, a small light spot on half title page, orange pictorial DJ in nice condition.

Keywords:  Art, Drysdale, Australia
ISBN: 0725402121
Item No: 12344
Price: $25.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Thorndike, Chuck
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Secrets of Cartooning
Description: Published by: The House of Little Books, New York, 1936
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: An instruction book on humorous drawings, yellow wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name, internally clean.

Keywords:  CARTOONING, ART ISTRUCTION, HUMOR, CHUCK THORNDIKE
Item No: 12365
Price: $20.00
View other CARTOONING books
Ask a question    View other books by Thorndike, Chuck

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Day and Night in the Four Seasons: Sketches By Hokusai, 1790-1849
Description: Published by: Museum of Fine Art, Massachusetts, 1957
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple Wraps
Notes: Picture book Number 14 prepared by Kojiro Tomita, Curator of Asiatic Art, illustrated in B/W. Tan pictorial wraps are soiled and have light stains, lightly rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Art, Hokusai
Item No: 12368
Price: $25.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Lindquist, Mark
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sculpting Wood : Contemporary Tools and Techniques
Description: Published by: Davis Publications, Incorporated, Worcester, MA, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 106 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, orange boards and pictorial DJ are very crisp and clean, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SCULPTURE TECHNIQUE WOOD CARVING ART CRAFTS HOBBIES
ISBN: 0871921774
Item No: 12400
Price: $40.00
View other SCULPTURE TECHNIQUE WOOD CARVING ART CRAFTS HOBBIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Lindquist, Mark

Author: Griess, Thomas E. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Dawn of Modern Warfare
Description: Published by: Avery Publishing Group, New Jersey, 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: West Point Military History Series 125 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, numerous fold out maps, gray and white pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MILITARY HISTORY ART SCIENCE GENERAL TECHNOLOGY
ISBN: 0895293536
Item No: 12409
Price: $13.50
View other MILITARY HISTORY ART SCIENCE GENERAL TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Griess, Thomas E. (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker